MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Symphytum - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Symphytum

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Symphytum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Boraginaceae
Latin Name:
Symphytum officinale
Homeopathic:
Symptytum
Abbreviation:
Symph
Synonyms:
Symphytum, Symph, Ass Ear, Black root, Blackwort, Boneset, Borraja, Bourrache, Bruisewort, Buyuk karakafesotu, Comfrey, Comfry, Common Comfrey, Consolida, Consoude, Consound, Consuelda, Gum Plant, Healing Herb, Hirehari-So, Knitback, Knitbone, Liane Chique, Slippery Root, Yalluc, Bone-set, Symphytum officinale ssp. Uliginosum, Symphytum officinalis, Symphytum patens, Symphytum uliginosum.

2. Source & History

Comfrey is a very deep rooted plant and secures nutrients from very low in the soil's structure which otherwise would not be utilised. For this reason it is highly regarded as an organic fertiliser since it would enhance rather than .1inmpoverish surface soil nutrition for crops which were less deep rooted.

 

The herb contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells and historically has been used for bronchial problems, sprains, arthritis, gastric and varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions. One of the older names for comfrey is knitbone a reference to its traditional use in healing bone fractures.

Tincture is produced from fresh root stock.

3. Mentals & Generals

In the case of Mentals no specific symptoms known.
In the case of Generals.
Sore bruised pain following bone injury or disease or periosteal inflammation anywhere in the body. Particularly useful following Arn or
wherever Arn fails to act.
For the union of fractures. The following procedure can be used as a first aid method to determine a broken bone. Administer 4 doses of Symph 30C at 5 min intervals. If pricking, sticking, jagging pain is relieved in an osseous area of the body the bone is broken. If not relieved the bone is not broken.

4. Particulars

Headache in moving locations.
Deafness - sensation of ears stopped
Facial inflammation
Epigastric pain
Testicular pain/ Sore breasts
Back, arm and leg bone & joint pains
Brittle bones, fractures & osteoporosis
Abscesses, perinostal wounds, incise and gunshot wounds

            <     5. Modalities     >

Touch
Sitting/ stooping/ walking

Warmth, gentle motion.

6. Keywords

Pricking, jagging pains particularly associated with skeleton.
Contusion injuries causing periosteal (soft tissue around the bone) damage.
Breaks, fractures & wounds slow to heal.

7. Clinicals

Head & eye contusions
Deafness
Morning sickness
Testicular pain/ tender & sore breasts
Back, arm, leg bone & joint pains
Bone fractures, slow to heal osseous injuries,  osteoporosis & amputation stump pain.
Abscesses, perineum wounds, incise and gunshot wounds.

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

Hel-t has not been fully proven and consequently with an absence of Mentals and only a few Generals its use is restricted to symptomatic situations. 

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Bell-p, Rut.
Complements:
Calen, Fl-ac, Hep-s, Hyper, Sil, Led, Rhus-t.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that It Follows Well
Arn

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Symphytum officinalis (flower)
Symphytum officinale
(flower)
Symphytum officinale (root)
Symphytum officinale
(root) 

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Name: Comfrey 
Homeopahtic: Symphytum  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact