MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Stramonium - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Stramonium

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Solanaceae
Latin Name:
Datura stramonium
Homeopathic:
Stramonium
Abbreviation:
Stram
Synonyms:
Starmonium, Stram, Datura stramonium,  Augushka, Jimson weed, Ditch weed, Stink weed, Loco weed, Korean morning glory, Jamestown weed, Thorn apple, Angel's trumpet, Devil's trumpet, Beelzebub's twinkie, Devil's snare, Devil's seed, Mad hatter, Crazy tea, Malpitte,

2. Source & History

Tincture is produced from the seeds of the Datura stramonium plant. The whole plant is poisonous but the seeds are the most concentrated. The leaves exude a narcotic odour which animals find repellent.

3. Mentals & Generals

Absurd behaviour but without  the violence of Bell or the lewdnessof Hyos.
Worried and fearful expression.
Wrinkled brow/ face and ears red and hot/ eyes dilated
Fear of darkness/ death/ animals/ water/ being alone/
Sadness with a strong desire for company and sunshine.
Adversely affected by solitude and darkness.
Wild delusions/ voices/ going to fall/ child clings to mother/ visions of abandonment/
Terrifying hallucinations/ snakes/ dogs/ bugs/ they seem to have two bodies/ everything is doubled up/

4. Particulars

Jerking of the head/ head bores into pillow/ grimacing/ twitching/
Lack of muscle function of face and locomotion
Stammering
Nightmares
Coinvulsions

            <     5. Modalities     >

Alone
At night/ in the dark

Sun/ bright light
Warmth

6. Keywords

Can't bear solitude
Fearful of the dark, or will suffer violence, death, injury by animals.
Symptoms as a result of accident/ fright/ abuse
Later on displays an uncontroled anger/ rage.
Stammering Convulsions

7. Clinicals

Behaviour disorders
Hyperactivity
Night terrors
Schizophrenia
Stammering

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The inability of the patient for controled  coordination confirm it as a member of Nebel's Fluoric type.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Bell, Cham, Cic, Hell, Hyos, Ig, Nux-v, Op, Plumb, Verat.
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
Coff
Remedies that Follow Well
Acon, Bell, Bry, Cupr, Hyos, Nux-v.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information
brought to you by
Hpathy.com Author George Loukas

TopButton

 

Photo Thorn Apple 
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Datura stramonium
Common Name: Thorn Apple
Homeopahtic
: Stramonium
click for
ReturnButton
to Contact

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  






 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact