MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Staphisagria - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Staphysagria

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Latin Name:
Delphinium staphysagria
Homeopathic:
Staphysagria
Abbreviation:
Staf
Synonyms:
Staphisagria, Staph, Delphinium staphisagria, Stavesacre, Palmated larkspur

2. Source & History

Used from the time of Hippocrates as a cathartic/ emetic
Tincture from seed

3. Mentals & Generals

A cultivated person controlling their feelings at any price but inwardly brooding.
Suffers in silence but rages within.
A door mat for everyone
Takes offence without justification
Broods on perceived wrongs
Sleepy in day; sleepless at night
As a result they can be depressed
Sometimes their pent up emotions will burst out
Because of their non combative nature they give the appearance of agreeable sweetness.
They will evoke sympathy from people.
In the case of an unusually agreeable & sweet adult look out for abuse from partner.
In the case of an unusually agreeable & sweet child look out for abuse from parent or sibling.

4. Particulars

High sexual activity as a means of release which may be expressed through masturbation.
Desire for frequent urination
Bladder irritations
Prostrate affectations
Muscle (calf) & joint stiffness
Skin eruptions, Styes

            <     5. Modalities     >

Mental exertion, Emotional & sexual stress 
Touch/ pressure

After food
Warmth/ Sleep/ Night

6. Keywords

Over sensitive any action/ word troubles/ annoys them. Amorous dreams, sexual abuser or sexually abused.
Depression/ low self esteem
Outwardly sweet, will draw sympathy.
Inwardly seething
Throws things when angry.

7. Clinicals

Enuresis
Prostatitis
Psoriasis
Styes
Post surgical pain
Sexual victimisation

8.  Constitutional Prescribing

The characteristics of retention (emotional) and psora (psoriasis) single it out for Nebel's Carbonic Constitutional type.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9.  Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Ars, Bism, Coloc, Merc, Phos-ac, Sil, Sul, Thuj.
Complements:
Caust, Coloc.
Inimicals:
Ran-b.
Remedies that Follow Well
Calc-c, Caust, Coloc, Fl-ac, Kali-c, Ig, Lyc, Nux-v, Puls, Rhus-t, Sel, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11.0Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton 
Click More above for Contemporary information 
b
rought to you by
Real Magick 
2001 Author Anja Heij
http://www.realmagick.com/articles/26/1926.html#credits#credits


TopButton


Photo Stavesacre (Delphinium)
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Delphinium staphysagria
Common Name: Delphinium
Homeopahtic
: Staphysagria
Return Button

to Contact Level 1 

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  




 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact