MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Spongia - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Spongia

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Spongillidae
Latin Name:
Spongilla fluviatilis
Homeopathic:
Spongia
Abbreviation:
Spong
Synonyms:
Spongia tosta, Spong, Common sponge,
fresh water sponge

2. Source & History

Lightly roasted (not burnt black) and powdered skeleton high in Iodine and Bromine.
Historically has been used as a specific for thyroid gland affectations.

3. Mentals & Generals

Anxiety and terror with respiratory distress which aggravates the cough. Alternates with exhilaration and the desire to sing.
Appearance of lax fibres and swollen glands.
Sleeps into aggravation

4. Particulars

Dry chest/barking cough
Constricted throat
Palpitations
Glandular swellings

            <     5. Modalities     >

Before midnight
On inspiration
Cold food/drink

Lying with head low
Warm food/drink

6. Keywords

Cough/croup
Sore/dry throat
Must swallow sputa
Swollen glands
Testicular swellings

7. Clinicals

Cough/croup
Bronchitis
Hyperthyroidism
Orchitis
Asthma combined with thyroid problems
Respiratory combined with testicular problems

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Historically this remedy has been reserved for use mainly in acute cough/croup/glandualr situations. Although its respiratory activity is wide ranging Tuberculimum (Tub) would usually be the first choice for Constitutional treatment. However in combined condition situations such as asthma/thyroid or respiratory/testicular it would have a significant role within Nebel's Carbonic Constitutional typology.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 30 days
Affinities:
Brom, Dros, Hep-s, Iod
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Brom, Bry, Con, Carb-v, Fl-ac, Hep-s, Kali-br, Nux-v, Phos, Puls.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

pHOTO sPONGE
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Spongilla fluviatilis
Common Name: Sponge
Homeopahtic
: Spongia

Return Button
to Criticisms & Replies

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact