MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Sabina - Level 2
returnButton
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Sabina

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Sabina

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Cupressaceae
Latin Name:
Junipressus sabina
Homeopathic:
Sabina
Abbreviation:
Sab
Synonyms:
Ceratum sabinae, Juniperns sabina, Juniperns sabina, Sabina juniperns, Sabina linne, Sabinae cacumina, Sabine, Savine, Savine cerate. Tremella sabinae,

2. Source & History

Homeopathic tincture is prepared from the plant's very small, numerous, erect , pointed and bright green leaves.

3. Mentals & Generals

Dejected, discouraged, sad, anxious and apprehensive. Associated symptoms are weakness, listlessness and lethargy with a dislike for conversation and music.

4. Particulars

Epistaxis & Flushes
Dry throat with a lump feeling
Throbbing tooth ache especially at night
Dysmenorrhoea (painful period)
Metrorrhagia (irregular period)
Miscarriage prevention
Paralytic pain in sacrum area extending to puibis
.
Warts

            <     5. Modalities     >

Night
Heat
Movement

Coolness
Open air

6. Keywords

Intolerance of music
Least motion aggravates
Chronic climacteric conditions
Ailments following miscarriage
Back pain extending to pubis
Intermittent heel pain
Dry throat & Tooth pain
Heel pain (on sole)

7. Clinicals

Epistaxis
Climacteric conditions
Miscarriage & conditions arising
Back pain extending to pubis
Heel pain (on sole)
Warts

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

The use of Sab is usually restricted to symptomatic situations However as always it is the patient picture that is important especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars in situations where two or more of the main symptoms occur together in the patient. For example
Climacteric and Epistaxis
Climacteric and Throat & Tooth symptoms
(or heel pain/ warts)

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 30 days
Affinities:
Bell, Ipec, Sec, Phos, Psor, Sul.
Complements:
Thuj
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Ars-a, Bell, Con, Dros, Nux-v, Phos, Rhus-t, Sep.

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 

More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Juniperus (sabina)_
Juniperus (Sabina)

Juniperus (Sabina)
Juniperus (Sabina)

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Juniperns sabina 
Common Name: Savine
Homeopahtic
: Sabina


Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact