MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Ruta graveolens- Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Ruta graveolens

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Ruitaceae
Latin Name:
Ruta graveolens
Homeopathic:
Ruta
Abbreviation:
Rut
Synonyms:
Ruta, Rut, Ruta graveolens, Rue, Bitter rue, Bitter herb, Herb of grace

2. Source & History

European strong-scented perennial herb with grey-green bitter-tasting leaves; an irritant similar to poison ivy. The synonym Herb of grace derives from the fact that it was used by priests for ritual sprinkling since it was held to nullify poison and make warriors invincible.
Today rutin (the principle alkaloid in the plant) is used to treat hyperactivity.
Tincture is prepared from the whole plant.

3. Mentals & Generals

Restlessness from a troubled conscience.
Suspicious, remorseful, quarrelsome.

4. Particulars

Insatiable thirst for cold drink
Low back & Tendon injuries
Bruised soreness (cf Rhus-t tearing pain)
Difficulty in joints when rising from chair
Restlessness and weary
Eye strain

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold/Damp
Morning & first motion
Pressure (cf Rhus-t which is > for massage)

Warmth
Continued motion
Lying flat on back
Pressure (lower back only)

6. Keywords

Restless/Weary/Bruised
Worse on 1st motion/ Cold/Damp & Pressure
Better with continued motion/Warmth/Dry & Massage

7. Clinicals

Arthritis
Muscle strain
Eye strain
Low back pain
Sciatica

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Traditionally this remedy has been used for symptomatic/acute treatment rather than Consitiutional use although Vithoulkas has obtained some remarkable cures of anxiety disorder with it. Constitutently the characteristic stiffnes of joints/tendons/muscles would aline it with Nebel's Carbonic type.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
30 days
Affinities:
Ign, Nat-m
Complements:
Calc-p
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Calc-c, Caust, Lyc, Phos-ac,Pul, Sep, Sul,
Sul-ac.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary inrromation 

TopButton

Photo Rue Butterwort
Kingdom:n Plant
Latin Name: Ruta graveolens
Common Name: Rue Butterwort
Homeopahtic
: Ruta
Return Button

to Acknowledgements

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact