MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Platinum - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Platinum metallicum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Element (noble metal) 

                            Platinum

 Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

      Pt

78

195

10

6

d

Latin Name:
Platinum metallicum
Homeopathic:
Platinum (Platina)
Abbreviation:
Plat
Synonyms:
Platinum, Plat, Platina

2. Source & History

Its name is derived from the Spanish term platina del Pinto, which is literally translated into "little silver of the Pinto River."
Platinum is more precious than gold or silver. It possesses high resistance to chemical attack and is insoluble in hydrochloric and nitric acid but dissolves in acqua regia.
Trituration of the heavy metal Platinum.

3. Mentals & Generals

Arrogant/ disdainful
Overweening sense of self importance
Excessive haughtiness
Other things and people are contemptible
Cannot abide contradiction

4. Particulars

Numbness of head & face
Highly sexually orientated
Sensation of tight band around the extremeties

            <    5. Modalities     >

Warmth
At rest
Touch/pressure
Outdoors
Walking

6. Keywords

Haughty, disdainful, exaulted, proud, egotist
Nymphomania
Averse to children
Facial paralysis

7. Clinicals

Bells Palsy
Narcissism
Phobic disorders
Sexual disorders

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The characteristics of coordination problems (in this case hyper coordination) as clearly evidenced in the arrogance, superiority and contempt displayed by the patient mark it out for Nebel's Fluoric Constitutional type.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 40 days
Affinities:
Asaf, Bell, Caust, Croc, Dig, Ig, Lach, Men, Merc, Plumb, Puls, Sabat, Sabin, Stront, Vit.
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Anac, Arg-m, Bell, Ig, Lyc, Puls, Sil, Sul.-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above fo Contemporary information on ther Platina Woman brought to you by Holisticonline Authoir Jayanth Parkar

TopButton

Photo Platinum 
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Platinum metallicum
Common Name: Platinum
Homeopahtic
: Platinum (Platina)
Return Button

to Who I Am

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact