MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Phosphorus - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Phosphorus

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Non-metallic silver white Element

                            Phosphorus

 Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

      P

15

30.97

15

3

p

Latin Name:
Phosphorica
Homeopathic:
Phosphorus
Abbreviation:
Phos
Synonyms:
Morning star, Light bearer, Lucifer, Daystar, Tempter

2. Source & History

Phosphorus is closely associated with cellular energy transfer.
When exposed to the atmosphere its vapours rapidly rise upward exemplifying a higher spiritual attitude as opposed to Sulphur (Sul) whose vapours stay earth bound exemplifying a material outlook.
Tincture is prepared from alcoholic solution of bone ash

3. Mentals & Generals

The Phosphorus subject is essentially an artistic, imaginative, creative,  clairvoyant, full of enthusiasm.
They are intellegent, cooperative, attractive with a propensity to overdo resulting in exhaustion both physical and emotional.
Although like Pulsatilla (Puls) they desire company in contrast they do return affection. 
Craves alcohol/ chocolate/ salt/ spice
Aversion sweets

4. Particulars

Recurring respiartory problems
Lingering cold/ cough/ coryza
Pneumonia
Hoarseness
Gastritis
(nausea & vomiting of cold drink when warmed inside)
Diarrhoea
(uncontrollable as soon as food enters rectum)

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold/Damp
Spice/salt/warm food
Twilight
Cannot sleep on left

Cold drink

6. Keywords

Worse for cold
Worse on left side (sleep)
Craves salt/cold drinks
Burning gastritis
Weakness/ wearyness
Respiratory infections

7. Clinicals

Respiratopry problems
Cough/Cold/Coryza
Exhaustion
Metabolic disorders
Checks anaesthetic vomiting

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Long and deep acting remedy but can be slow to start. Frequently used in Constituional situations for Nebel's Phosphoric types.
As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the
Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on
Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
40 days
Affinities:
Acon, Agar, Alum, Amm, Ars, Aur, Brom, Calc-c, Caust, Chin, Cina, Dig, Graph, Hel, Iod, Ipec, Kali, Lys, Mosch, Nux-v, Op, Pet, Puls, Sep, Sil, Stront, Verat, Verb.
Complements:
All-c, Ars,
Carb-v.
Inimicals:
Caust
Remedies that Follow Well
Ars, Bell, Bry, Carb-v, Chin, Calc-c, Kali-c, Lyc, Nux-v, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sil, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton

Photo Matches
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Phosphorica
Common Name: Matches
Homeopahtic
: Phosphorus
Return Button
to History & Basics

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact