MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Passiflora - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Passiflora

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Passifloraceae
Latin Name:
Passiflora incarnarta
Homeopathic:
Passiflora
Abbreviation:
Pass
Synonyms:
Passiflora, Pass, Passiflora incarnata, Passion flower, Maracuja, passionflower, carkifelek, charkhi felek, maypop, maypop passionflower, saa't gulu, ward assa'ah, zahril aalaam, granadilla, passionvine, maracoc, apricot-vine, saa't gulu, ward assa'ah, zahril aalaam

2. Source & History

Passionflower was first "discovered" in Peru by a Spanish doctor named Monardes in 1569 who documented the indigenous uses and took it back to the Old World where it quickly became a favorite calming and sedative herb tea.
The flowers gave it the name passionflower 
because Spanish missionaries thought they represented some of the objects associated with the Crucification of Christ (see photo ).

3. Mentals & Generals

This homeopathic has not been proved in the classical sense and consequently no
mentals are available.
Traditional Indian conditions include
Nurasthenia
Easy fatiguability,
Lack of motivation 
Feelings of inadequacy.

4. Particulars

-

            <     5. Modalities     >

-

-

6. Keywords

Insomnia
Muscle spasms

7. Clinicals

Insomnia particularly of the aged and infants
Any form of convulsion or spasm
Delirium tremens
Epileptic fits
Anti-tetanus
Muscle pain associated with stomach/ PMS
Tension headaches
Aphrodisiac (to relax shy lovers)

8. Constitutional Prescribing

-

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Aven-s, Kali-p.
Complements:
Addiction:-Bry, Cann, Coff, Lup-h, Lyc, Nux-v, Op, Phyt, Valer.
Anxiety:- Acon, Arg-n, Ars, Caust, Verat.
Insomnia:- Arn, Cham, Hyos, Kali-c, Rhus-t, Sep,
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for additional Classicial information presented by  Mdi-T

Click the hyperlink below for more Passiflora data brought to you from
Wealth of the Rainforest, Pharmacy to the World, by Leslie Taylor, Copyrighted 1996-2006
by Raintree Nutrition, Inc.Carson City,NV. 89701
http://www.rain-tree.com/maracuja.htm

TopButton 

Photo Passion Flower
Kingdom:n Plant
Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Name: Passion Flower
Homeopahtic
: Passiflora
Return Button

to Contact

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  






 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact