MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Nux vomica - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Nuv vomica

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Loganiaceae
Latin Name:
Strychnos nux-vomica
Homeopathic:
Nux-vom
Abbreviation:
Nux-v
Synonyms:
Nux vomica, Nux-vom, Nux-v, Strychnos nux vomica, Poison nut, snake-wood, strychnine tree.

2. Source & History

The fruit of the plant is filled with a soft white jelly like pulp containing five seeds which are disc shaped about three quarters of an inch across. These are dubbed sometimes "Quakers buttons" though anything less Quaker like  than the typical Nux-vom patient would be hard to find.
Tincture from poisonous seeds

3. Mentals & Generals

Tense over anxious/ irritable
Fussy over order, accuracy, excessively tidy,
very focused and aggressive 
Oversensitive to everything noise/ food/ pain/ touch/ music/ odours/ takes offence easily etc
Competitive/ workaholic
Under stress of modern life/ sedentary occupation/ gets by on stimulants
Eventual collapse from over work

4. Particulars

Headaches
Stomach disorders
Constipation
Back pain
Insomnia

            <     5. Modalities     >

Morning 3 - 4 am
(thinking of work next day)
Mental exertion
After food
Cold
Alcohol

Warmth
 Evening
Sleep & rest

6. Keywords

Hangover head
Workaholic, irritabile, no communication, surly, 
Gastritis
Constipation, cannot expell all stool.

7. Clinicals

Alcoholism
Headaches
Colic
Peptic ulcer
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Hypertension
Crohn's/ IBD
IBS
Back pain

8. Relationships

Activity:
up to 7 days
Affinities:
Acon, Agar, Anbr, Ars, Asar, Aur, Bar, Bell, Calad, Calc-c, Caps, Carb-v, Caust, Cham, Chin, Cocc, Coff, Colch, Con Ciupr, Dros, Dulc, Euphr, Graph, Guaj, Ign, Ip, Kali, Kreos, Lach, Lyc, Magn, Merc, Millef, Mosch, Mur-ac, Nat-m, Op, Par, Pet, Phos, Plumb, Puls, Rheum, Rhus-t, Sel, Sep, Sil, Stram, Sul, Valer.
Complements:
Kali-c, Sep, Sul
Inimicals:
Acet-ac, Ign, Zn.
Remedies that Follow Well
Aran, Aesc, Ars, Bell, Bry, Cact, Carb-v, Calc-c, Cocc, Colch, Cobalt, Hyos, Lyc, Phos, Phos-ac, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sul.

9. Constitutional Prescribing

This remedy fits Nebel's Calcic Constitution and affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional Types & treatment

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information brought to you by
Homeopathy-Help Author Simon King

TopButton

Photo Poison Nut 
Kingdom:n Plant
Latin Name: Strychnos
nux-vomica
Common Name: Poison Nut
Homeopahtic
: Nux-vom
Return Button

to Who I Am

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  






 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact