MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Mercurius - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Mercurius

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Latin Name:
Mercurius
Classification:
Element

Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

      Hg

80

200.59

12

6

d

Homeopathic:
Mercurius
Abbreviation:
Merc
Synonyms:
Mercurius, Merc, Merc-sol, Merc-v, Merc-viv Mercurius solubilis, Mercurius oxydulatus niger, Mercurius vivus, Hydrargyrum, Argentum vivum, Chamaelon minerale, Metallic mercury, Quicksilver

2. Source & History

Originally the ammonium nitrate salt of mercury (Merc-sol) but latterly trituration of the element (Merc-viv). The two preparations may be considered as one. 

3. Mentals & Generals

Over sensitive (like a thermometer) to temp, environment, conditions
Cannot stay still for a minute
Restless, agitated, anguished
Fear from trivial causes
Feels as if he has commited a crime
Withdrawn, introspective, closed, intense, suspicious
Forgetful of people, names, palces, streets etc.
Indifferent
Slow in thought particularly in answering questuions.

4. Particulars

Metalic taste in mouth
Thirsty for cold drinks
Craving for bread & butter
Aversion to sweets
Tremor in hands
Heavy perspiration

            <     5. Modalities     >

Night
Night perspiration
Warmth
Rest

6. Keywords

Restless, anxiety, dread, indifference, disatisfied, ill-humored.
Weakness, wearyness

7. Clinicals

Cough & colds
Throat infections
Ear infections
Gum & teeth problems
Glandular affectations
Offensive body odour & sour breath

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Physical hyperactivity with mental slowness single it out for Nebel's Fluoric Constitutional type.
As in all Constitutional situations however it is the patient picture that is important especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 60 days
Affinities:
-
Complements:
bad.
Inimicals:
Acet-ac, Sil, -
Remedies that Follow Well
Ars, Asaf, Bell, Cal-c, Calc-p, Cab-v, Chin, Dul, Guaic, Hep-s, Iod, Lach, Lyc, Mur-ac, Nit-ac, Phos, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sul, Thuj.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporayr information
brought to you by Realmagick Author Anja Heij

TopButton 

Photo Mercury
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name:Mercurius
Common Name: Mercury
Homeopahtic
: Merc
Return Button

to Your Consultation

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  




 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact