MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing:- Homeopathics - Magnesia phosphorica - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Magnesia phosphorica

A Schuessler Cell Salt

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Phosphoric salt of magnesium
Mg3(PO4)2

Magnesium (metallic)

Symbol Number Weight Group Period Block

Mg

12

24

2

3

s

Phosphorus (non metal)

P

15

30.97

15

3

p

Latin Name:
Magnesium phosphorica
Homeopathic:
Magnesia-phos
Abbreviation:
Mag-p
Synonyms :
Magnesia phosphorica, Mag-p, Mag-phos, Phosphate of magnesia, Magnesium phosphate, Magnesium phosphoricum, Hydric magnesia phosphate, Homeopathic asprin

2. Source & History

Trituration of the salt

3. Mentals & Generals

Tired, languid, worn-out subjects, especially dark-complexioned, emaciated persons of highly nervous organisation.

4. Particulars

Considerable clinical evidence exists of a physical symptomatic nature.
One of Dr. Schuessler's 12 tissue salts.
Affects the nerves and is an anti-spasmodic
Anti-neuralgic
Spasms/ shooting, darting pain/ sciatica/cramps
Pain can originate from overexertion or occupational cramp
Flatulent colic/ bloated full abdomen

            <     5. Modalities     >

Right side
Cold
Touch
Night

Warmth
Pressure/ rubbing

6. Keywords

Right sided Spasms without fever
Neuralgia with colic

7. Clinicals

Facial neuralgia
Neuralgic-muscular disorders
Menstrual pains
Writer's cramp

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Used mainly as an acute but could be considered for Constitutional use where combined symptoms are present particularly Colic with Neuralgia
As in all Constitutional situations however it is the patient picture that is important especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 40 days
Affinities:
Ign, Zn.
Complements:
Kali-p, Sil,
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Calc-p, Kali-s.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information b rought to you by
Homeopathy-Help.net Author Simon King

TopButton

Photo Magnesium
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name Magnesia phosphorica
Common Name: Magnesite
Homeopathic: Magnesia-phos

Return Button

to F.A.Q

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact