MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Lilium tigrinum - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Lilium tigrinum

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Lilium tigrinum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Liliaceae
Latin Name:
Lilium tigrinum
Homeopathic:
Lilium tigrinum
Abbreviation:
Lil-t
Synonyms:
Chalice-cup lily, Columbian lily, Devil lily, Kentian, Lilium catesbaei, Lilium lacifolium, Leopard lily,  Lilium tigrinum, Lil-t, Oregan lily, Pine lily, Tiger lily, Western red liliy, Western wood lily.

2. Source & History

Grows wild in its natural habitat of Japan & China. Its deep orange flower is spotted (not striped like a tiger) making the alternative name of Leopard lily more appropriate. 
Stem leaves and flower are use for the tincture
.

3. Mentals & Generals

Increased activity, always feels that activity is imperative, must do things quickly, constantly in a hurry although there is no reason. Their speech can be rushed as a result of which words can be used wrongly and sentences abbreviated.
Anxious, fearful depression with an apprehensive dread accompanied with a low dejected spirit, thoughts of suicide and much weeping. Consolation aggravates. 
In counterpoint they can act wildly and strike out in rage and anger, curse profusely and express themselves obscenely.
General aggravation with warmth and amelioration with coolness.
Chiefly left sided.

4. Particulars

Blurred vision (astigmatism) from poor ciliary muscle tone.
Respiratory tightness with acute cardiac pain as if heart was gripped in a vice.
Pressure in the rectum with a constant desire to pass stool.
Menses scanty and flows only when walking.
Increased sexual activity
Great sinking, bearing down feeling in pelic region involving uterus, bladder and rectum. Can result in uterine prolapse.
Sacral and shoulder pains with tearing
crampy pain in extremities.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Rest, inaction
Warmth
Morning & 5 - 8 pm
Consolation
Left side

Walking, movement
Coolness
Pressure

6. Keywords

Anxious depression
Hurried activity & speech
Wild actions
Bearing down sensation in pelvis
Menses flows only with movement
Increased libido
Frequent desire for urination & stool.
Neuralgi upward tension in extremities

7. Clinicals

Vision
Angina
Diarrhoea
Uterine & ovarian complaints  (Inversion, displacement, fibroids, menstrual etc) 

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

The use of Lil-t is usually restricted to symptomatic situations. However the general hyperactivity, increased libido, neuralgic pain/cramp, hypogastrial pressure allign it with
Nebel's phosphoric constitution. 
As always it is the patient picture that is important especially the mental & general manifestations which are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars in situations where two or more of the main symptoms occur together in the patient. For example
Uterine complaints (downward tension) and Neuralgia of extremities (upward tension) 
Cardiac pain and Astigmatism 

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 20 days
Affinities:
Act-sp, Agar,  Helon, Murx, Nat-p, Plat, Spig, Tarax
Complements:
Anac (profanity), Aur (prolapse), Cact (cardiac), Lach (left sided), Pod (diarrhoea), Puls (weeping), Rhus-t (cramps), Sep (bearing down)
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton


Lilium tigrinum
Lilium tigrinum

Lilium tigrinum
Lilium tigrinum

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Lilium tigrinum
Common Name: Tiger lily
Homeopahtic
: Lilium tigrinum

  

 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact