MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Latrodectus mactans - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Latrodectus mactans

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Latrodectus mactans

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Theridiidae
Latin Name:
Latrodectus mactans
Homeopathic:
Latrodectus mactans
Abbreviation:
Lat-m
Synonyms:
Black widow spider, L. agoyangyang, L. albomaculatus, L. formidabilis, L. hahli, L. insularis, L. insularis lunulifer L. intersector, L. luzonicus, L. mactans albomaculatus,L. mactans mexicanus, L. mactans mactans, L. malmignatus tropica, L. perfidus, L. sagittifer, L. schuchii, L. thoracius.

2. Source & History

So called Black Widow spider because the female eats the much smaller male after fertilization. The red hour glass mark on the under body is a distinguishing mark.
Its venom is said to be more virulent than any living organism

3. Mentals & Generals

Within an hour of being bitten her bite causes an all time high in chest and abdominal pain with the latter feeling as though it is bloated to bursting. Respiration becomes laboured, cardiac function slows, speech is slow and laboured and all muscle movement requires great effort. Rigidity of muscles and a sensation of constriction are the characteristic symptoms resulting in a peculiar gait in which the body leans forward, the abdomen is held tightly and the legs are moved slowly and with great difficulty.
Mentals include anxiety and fear of imminent death accompanied by unremitting weeping.
There is a great thirst for cold water even thought the body is icy cold and enveloped in cold sweat.

4. Particulars

Respiratory muscle spasm resulting in severe dyspnoea.
Rapid and feeble pulse.
Drum like distension of the abdomen not relieved by eructation or flatus.
Violent cardiac pains extending down the left arm.
Numbness and paralysis of all limbs.
Bladder paralysis and urine retention.
Walking is effected only with great effort and pain.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Movement
Night
Alcohol

Warmth(?)

6. Keywords

Precordial pain
Very painful abdominal distention
Muscle paralysis and joint stiffness
Sensation of severe constriction.
Speech slow, methodical and with difficulty.
Retained urine.
Body bathed in cold sweat
Great thirst for cold water

7. Clinicals

Angina
Myocardial infarction

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
-
Complements:
(For angina and cardiac symptoms)
Act-r, Aran, Cact, Lach, Lycop, Mygale, Spig, Theridion,
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Latrodectus mactans
Latrodectus mactans

Latrodectus mactans
Latrodectus mactans

Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Laterodectus mactans
Common Name: Black widow spider
Homeopahtic
: Lacterodectus mactans

  

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact