MedicineLogo

H4H

    

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical practice of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care.

HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Lac-canium - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Lac canium-

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Canidae
Latin Name:
Lac canium
Homeopathic:
Lac canium
Abbreviation:
Lac-c
Synonyms:
Bitch milk, Dog milk,bowwow milk, cur milk, doggy milk, fido milk,  flea bag's milk, hound milk , milk of man's best friend, mongrel milk, mutt milk, pooch milk, pup milk, puppy milk, stray's milk, tail-wagger's milk, tyke milk.

2. Source & History

Since ancient times the bitch milk and the serpenmt have been associated with medicine. The former was used as a uterine and poison cure.

3. Mentals & Generals

Hopeless, despondent, nothing to life for but still carries on.
Many fears & delusions:- falling, disease, infestation, the heart stopping, death, snakes, spiders.
Forgetful, absentminded, forgets what he was speaking about, (cf Nux-m)
Sence of Levitation (cf Lach) and hypersensitive to touch (cf Lach)

4. Particulars

Cold blooded but better in cold weather
Heat sensitive - uncovers feet
Craves salt, spice, pepper, alcohol, cold drink
(cf Phos)
Averse to milk
Sleeps curled up like a dog.
Pains alternate from side to side
Headaches
Pharyngitis/Throat/Tonsilitis/ Diptheria
Mentrual problems

            <     5. Modalities     >

Worse alternate days

Cold weather
Cold drink

6. Keywords

Forgetful/Absentminded
Despondent/Fearful
Symptoms alternate
latterally or daily
Hypersensitive to touch

Throat, Menstrual, Lactation & Bladder problems
Cold blooded but better in cold weather

7. Clinicals

Throat inflammation
Hypertension
Phobic disorders
Lactation & Menses problems
Enuresis into adolescence with despondency

8. Constitutional Prescribing

This remedy enjoys a significant Constitutional role within Nebel's Fluoric typology particularly in combined condition situations where symptoms alternate latteraly or daily.
 As always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Apis, Con, Murex, Lach, Kali-b, Puls, Sep, Sul.

Complements:
Arg-n, Phos, Lach, Nux-m
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Anac, Aur, Calc-c, Caust, Con, Dig, Dulc, Gels, Ign, Merc, Nat-mur, Nux-v, Phy, Sep, Sil, Staph,

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
© Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary infromation 

TopButton

PhotoNursingBitch
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Lac canium
Common Name: Dog milk
Homeopahtic
: Lac-canium
Return Button

to Testimonials & Research

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedy’s main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact