MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Sanguinaria - Contemporary - Level 3
returnButton
to Homeopathics - Sanguinaria - Level 2

Sanguinaria

Brought to you by:
H4H logo
Author
Dr Peter Darashah


Sanguinaria

Background
Sanguinaria as its name suggests is a native of Canada but now found all over the world was so called in allusion to the blood-like juice which exudes from all parts of an injured plant. American Indians used the orange-colored juice of the root as body paint, clothing dye, an aromatic for inclusion in curry, as an emetic medicine and also as a drug for various menses and pregnancy conditions.

Mentals
People who respond best to Sanguinaria are confused and full of dread, and feel very weak and stupid. Despite feeling heavy, languid, and drowsy, they cannot sleep at night and the slightest noise wakes them up. An uncomfortable sensation of prickling warmth sometimes spreads over the whole body.

Clinicals

Headache
Right sided headaches associated with
the climacteric. Pain commences In the occiput travels over the head and settles over the ight eye. The attacks begin in the morning and increase in severity as the sun approaches the zenith; at noon the pain is at its height, at 3 P.M. it begins to decline and by sunset it is gone. The headache is better from sleep and usually ends with a profuse flow of urine (93). T

The sun-headache is very severe and is accompanied by photophobia, nausea and vomiting. It is worse from every motion (96) and the patient not only wants to keep quiet but also wants to be left alone.

It is of value in Gastric headaches with a  rush of blood to the head buzzing in the ears nausea and vomiting with relief in the open air and from sleep.

Sanguinaria
is also useful for neuralgia in and over the right eye and for inflammations of the eye and lid.


Respiratory
The symptom picture for this remedy is of irritation of the mucous membranes, particularly those of the respiratory system. A key symptom of Sanguinaria respiratory ailments is a burning chest pain that extends to the right shoulder; it may make it difficult to raise the arm.

Sanguinaria may be given for hay fever accompanied by great sensitivity to grass, flowers, and scents. Other conditions that are typically associated with Sanguinaria include asthma with catarrh, inflammation of the pharynx, and nasal or laryngeal polyps. Symptoms include dryness, rawness, and burning in the mucous membranes, and later phlegm.

Cough
This condition is typically dry and spasmodic, with burning dryness in the nose and throat, worse at night and from lying down. The only relief is to sit up in bed.

Gastritis
Symptoms are burning with severe fetid eructation, vomiting and offensive flatus. Pain in epigastium. Burning in right hypochondria (liver). Must lie on left side for relief. Pains in the chest, coryza, catarrh and cough disappears with the advent of green diarrhoea.

Climacteric
Flushes with burning in the palms and soles. Menstrual problems including menorrhoea (long period), amenorrhoea (absence of period), dysmenorrhoea (extremely painful peiod) and metrorragia (irregular periods) when accompanied with right sided headache. Burning pain in right breast, stitches in nipple. Threatened miscarriage pains extending up to epigastrium.

TopButton

Sanguinaria
Sanguinaria

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Sanguinaria canadensis
Common Name: Blood Root
Homeopahtic
: Sanguinaria

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact