MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Gelsemium - Contemporary - Level 3
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Gelsemium - Level 2

Brought to you by:
herbs2000.com logo. Click for full text

Gelsemium

People for whom Gelsemium is most suited fear losing control. They dislike being disturbed, especially while feverish, when they feel dull, drowsy, and dizzy, but want to be held. Their faces are flushed dark red, with a dull, besotted expression.

A general state of mental and physical paralysis, with weakness and an inability to perform, are key symptoms linked to this remedy. At times the remedy has been given to strengthen courage on the battlefield, and it is often used for phobias, exam nerves, stage fright, and other anticipatory terrors, which cause trembling, weakness, diarrhea, and frequent urination. In the long term, these symptoms may lead to more complicated, serious neurological disorders and possibly even paralysis, which the remedy may help.

Scroll right for Remedy Headers - Gelsemium  >>>>

Gelsemium is also used to treat acute influenza or sore throats, with weakness, limp limbs, chills, fever, headaches with double vision, and heavy, drooping eyelids. There may be a lack of thirst, even during fever. In addition, the remedy can be given for hay fever if accompanied by these symptoms.

Yellow jessamine came into regular use from the middle of the 19th century; chiefly as a treatment for nervous disorders such as sciatica and neuralgia.

Uses
In its homeopathic form, Gelsemium is prepared from the fresh root, which is chopped, soaked in alcohol, strained, and diluted to the desired, highly dilute potencies. Homeopathic physicians prescribe dilute solutions of gelsemium for ailments that are accompanied by symptoms like those of gelsemium poisoning.

Gelsemium mainly affects the brain and spinal cord, the motor nerves, muscles, eyelids, and mucous membranes. Gelsemium alleviates the following: headaches that intensify with movement or bright light and feel as if there is a tight band around the head; a sore scalp due to nerve inflammation; muscle pain associated with fever nervous disorders, such as multiple sclerosis; uterine pain and painful menstruation; achy right-eye pain; a sore throat with red tonsils, difficulty swallowing and earache; and summer colds.

It is given for feverish symptoms, such as a sweaty, flushed face, an unpleasant taste in the mouth, a furred, trembling tongue, twitching muscles that feel cold and tingly, chills with waves of heat along the spine.

Gelsemium is also used for fears, such as surgery or going to the dentist, and fear after a shock. All are accompanied by trembling. Overexcitement that causes the heart to miss a beat, drowsiness, and insomnia are also helped by Gelsemium
 

TopButton 



Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Gelsemium sempervirens
Common Name: Yellow Jasmine
Homeopahtic
: Gelsemium
click for

Return Button
to F.A.Q.

Remedy Headers
Brought to you by:
 
Homeopathie International logo. Click for full text
Pentachords by
Gladstone Clarke

Gelsemium

1. Neurotic, hysterical subjects especially women and children. Nervous symptoms predominate in all complaints.

2. Mental and bodily lassitude ; dull, drowsy, dizzy ; wishes to be let alone ; may be desire to throw herself from a height ; or desire for expression in speech or writing with sense of increased power especially of memory.

3. Complaints from mental emotions especially psychic diarrhoeas.

4. Complete relaxation of the whole muscular system with entire motor paralysis ; general tremor ; lack of muscular co-ordination.

5. Spasmodic conditions or partial and local paralysis ; in groups of muscles ; professional neuroses (e.g. writer's cramp).

6. Dull, tired headache at base of brain ; or beginning nape of neck or occiput and extending over head to one eye (gen. right) or both eyes ; commences with blurred vision and accompanied by vertigo ; < 10 a.m., profuse urination.

7. First stage of fevers ; asthenic tendency ; patient languid and listless, wishes to be let alone ; frequent, soft pulse ; prostration, vertigo ; more or less aching in back and limbs ; little or no thirst ; slight sweat ; chills run up and down the back.

8. Acute catarrhal conditions with watery mucous discharges ; much sneezing early a.m. Influenzas with coryza.

9. Female disorders with severe neuralgic pains shooting into back, hips and down the thighs. Excellent at parturition in atonic conditions.

10. Modalities ; < warm, moist, relaxing weather. < Mental emotions ; tobacco smoking ; thinking of ailments ; heat of sun and in summer yet locally heat often > pains ; < motion except heart symptoms ; > stimulants.

Keynote : Paralysis.
TopButton

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact