MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics  - Crataegus - Kent - Level 3
returnButton
to Homeopathics - Crataegus - Level 2

Crataegus

HOMEOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA
by William BOERICKE, M.D.
Presented by Medi-T

CRATAEGUS OXYACANTHA
Hawthorn Berries
(CRATAEGUS)

Produces giddiness, lowered pulse, and air hunger and reduction in blood-pressure. Acts on muscle of heart, and is a heart tonic. No influence on the endocardium.

Myocarditis. Failing compensation. Irregularity of heart. Insomnia of aortic sufferers; anmia; dema; cutaneous chilliness. High arterial tension. Is a sedative in cross, irritable patients with cardiac symptoms.

Chronic heart disease, with extreme weakness. Very feeble and irregular heart action. General anasarca. Very nervous, with pain in back of head and neck. Collapse of typhoid. Hmorrhage from bowels. Cold extremities, pallor; irregular pulse and breathing. Painful sensation of pressure in left side of chest below the clavicle. Dyspepsia and nervous prostration, with heart failure. In the beginning of heart mischief after rheumatism. Arteriosclerosis. Said to have a solvent power upon crustaceous and calcareous deposits in arteries.

Head.--Apprehensive, despondent. Very nervous and irritable, with pain in back of head and neck. Mental dullness conjunctival irritation nasal discharges.

Urinary.--Diabetes, especially in children.

Heart.--Cardiac dropsy. Fatty degeneration. Aortic disease. Extreme dyspna on least exertion, without much increase of pulse. Pain in region of heart and under left clavicle. Heart muscles seem flabby, worn out. Cough. Heart dilated; first sound weak. Pulse accelerated, irregular, feeble, intermittent. Valvular murmurs, angina pectoris. Cutaneous chilliness, blueness of fingers and toes; all aggravated by exertion or excitement. Sustains heart in infectious diseases.

Skin.--Excessive perspiration. Skin eruptions.

Sleep.--Insomnia of aortic patients.

Modalities.--Worse, in warm room. Better, fresh air, quiet and rest.

Relationship.--Strophantus; Digit; Iberis; Naja; Cactus.

Dose.--Fluid extract or tincture, one to fifteen drops. Must be used for some time in order to obtain good results.

 

TopButton

Hawthorn flower
Crataegus (Hawthorn) flower

Crataegus (Hawthorn) berry
Crataegus (Hawthorn) berry 

Crataegus (HJawthorn) tree
Crategus (Hawthorn)
tree

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Crataegus oxyacanthus
Common Name: Hawthorn  
Homeopahtic: Crataegus  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact