MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Avena-sat - Boericke - Level 3
returnButton 
to Avena-sat - Level 2

With Acknowledgements to:-
HOMOPATHIC MATERIA MEDICA

by William BOERICKE, M.D.
Presented by Mdi-T
  
AVENA SATIVA
Common Oat

Has a selective action on brain and nervous system, favorably influencing their nutritive function.

Nervous exhaustion, sexual debility, and the morphine habit call for this remedy in rather material dosage. Best tonic for debility after exhausting diseases. Nerve tremors of the aged; chorea, paralysis agitans, epilepsy. Post-diphtheritic paralysis. Rheumatism of heart. Colds. Acute coryza (20 drop doses in hot water hourly for a few doses). Alcoholism. Sleeplessness, especially of alcoholics. Bad effects of Morphine habit. Nervous states of many female troubles.

Mind.--Inability to keep mind on any one subject.

Head.--Nervous headache at menstrual period, with burning at top of head. Occipital headache, with phosphatic urine.

Female.--Amenorrha and dysmenorrha, with weak circulation.

Male.--Spermatorrha; impotency; after too much indulgence.

Extremities.--Numbness of limbs, as if paralyzed. Strength of hand diminished.

Relationship.--Compare: Alfalfa (General tonic similar to avena-also in scanty and suppressed urine).

Dose.--Tincture ten to twenty drop doses, preferably in hot water.

Copyright Mdi-T 1999

TopButton

Photo Oats
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Avena sativa
Common Name: mOats
Homeopahtic
: Aven-sat
Return Button

to Homeopathics





Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact