MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Ignatia - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Ignatia

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Ignatia

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Loganiaceae
Latin Name:
Strychnos ignatia
Homeopathic:
Ignatia
Abbreviation:
Ign
Synonyms:
Faba Sancti, Homeopathic Prozac, Ignatii, Ignat, Ig, Ignatia amara, Ignatius bean, St. Ignatius bean, Strychnos Ignatii, Lu Song Guo, Mastrodynon, St. Ignatius bean, Strychnos ignatia, Strychnos ignatii, Strychnos multiflora.

2. Source & History

The seed which is used in tincture preparation contain strychnine and is intensely bitter. Nux-v also contains strychnine in similar proportions but displays entirely different symptoms. In Nux-v the predominant emotion is anger whereas in Ign it is sorrow. This illustrates the importance of using the whole product as oppose to isolated alkaloids.

3. Mentals & Generals

Commonly called "Homeopathic Prozac," ignatia is often used in treating grief stages and bitterness of spirit.
Mental and physical exhaustion from long concentrated grief, worry.
Nervous, hysterical, pale, wan, drawn appearance ; disposition mild but easily excited ;
Complaints from grief, sadness, hurt feelings, taking offence, disappointed love.
Alternates between laughter & tears.
Hysterical, jealous, averse to consolation.

4. Particulars

Cough & lump in throat without sign of cold.
Sighing, yawning, moaning.
Dreams of water
Back spasms
Desires Cheese & to travel Aversion Fruit/Sweets

            <     5. Modalities     >

AM
Open air
After food

Travelling or changing position.

6. Keywords

Rapid alteration of mental state.
Sighs/Moans/Yawns
Very chilly person
Worse outdoors
Hypersensitive
Better for movement/travel

7. Clinicals

CFS
Hysteria
Depression
Migraine
Back pain/spasms

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The characteristic hyper neurasthesia produced by this remedy fits Nebel's Fluoric Constitution typology well.
However as always it is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 40 days
Affinities:
Alum, Arn, Ars, Bism, Calad, Calc-c, Caps, carb-v, Caust, Cham, Cocc, Cupr,  Hep-s, Ipec, Lyc, Phos-ac, Plat,  Puls, Rut, Sel, Stram, Valer, Zn.
Complements:
Nat-m, Zn.
Inimicals:
Coff, Nux-v, Tabac.
Remedies that Follow Well
Ars, Bell, Calc-c, Chin, Cocc, Lyc, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sil, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Photo St. Ignatius Bean
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Strychnos ignatia
Common Name: St Ignatius Bean
Homeopahtic
: Ign
Return Button
to Links

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact