MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Helleborus niger - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Helleborous niger

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Helleborous niger

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Latin Name:
Helleborous niger
Homeopathic:
Helleborous niger
Abbreviation:
Hell
Synonyms:
Black Hellebore, Christmas Rose, Hell, Helleborine,  Helleborus foetidus, Helleborus  Helleborus grandiflorus, Helleborus orientalis, Helleborus viridis  hellene, Helleborus niger, Lenten rose, Winter rose.

2. Source & History

This beautiful evergreen perennial is found throughout Europe and blooms out of season in the midst of winter. It is a slow developer taking some 4 to 6 years to first flower. When the flower finally emerges it does not die after fertilisation but persists changing to green revealing its true nature of a sepal and not a petal. The leaves also grow slowly taktng years to reach full size.
The Latin name comes from the Greek words 'hellin'; to kill and 'bora' which means food. Niger refers to the black roots rather than the flower which is usually white.
"Black hellebore" was used historically for  paralysis, gout and for cases of insanity. It was also known to be toxic causing tinnitus, vertigo, stupor, thirst, a feeling of suffocation, swelling of the tongue and throat, emesis and catharsis, bradycardia (slowing of the pulse), and finally collapse and death from cardiac arrest.
The mother tincture is prepared from the root.

3. Mentals & Generals

Stupefaction & mental dullness.
Mind slow, answers slowly and with great effort.
Memory weak, mind blank, concentration difficult.
Anguished state because of an inability to perform which eventually leads to feelings of guilt, depression and suicide.
General feeling of numbness
Circulatory atonia, subnormal temperature
Extreme coldness of body

4. Particulars

Headache
Brows furrowed
Eyes painful
Dry mouth, swollen tongue, aphthae
Diarrhoea, retention of urine.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold air
4 - 8 pm

Warmth
Lying down

6. Keywords

Mind vacant, thoughtless, apathetic & indifferent
Dropsy of brain (meningitis) & extremities
Picking lips, clothes, or nose. 
Boring head into pillow.
Diarrhoea, urine scanty (retention) with coffee ground sediment.

7. Clinicals

Alzheimer's disease, 
Affectations from head injury,
Headache, Migraine, Meningitis,
Dropsy of brain & extremities,

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

The use of Hell is usually restricted to symptomatic situations. 
However as always it is the patient picture that is important especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
In this case the slow, stupefied and dull mentals together with the body coldness, inflammation and dropsy characteristics place it firmly within
Nebel's Calcic Constitutional type.
High potency Constitutional prescription therefore may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars in situations where two or more of the main symptoms occur together in the patient.
For example 
Inflammation of the extremities and/or migraine with scanty reddish urine. 

9. Relationships

Activity:
20-30days
Affinities:
Bell, Chin, Phos
Complements:
Apis (dropsy), Digit (bradycardia), Ox-ac (mentals), Op (stupour), Phos-ac (depression), Nat-m (mentals)
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Bell, Bry, Chin, Lyc, Nux-v, Phos, Puls, Sul, Zn.

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
? Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton 
 Click More above for Contemporary information by:
Dr. Peter Darashah

 

TopButton

Helleborous niger
Helleborous niger

helleborous niger
Helliborous niger

Helleborous niger
Helleborous niger

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Helleborus niger 
 Comman Name: Christmas rose
Homeopahtic
:
Helleborous niger 

  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact