MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Helix tosta - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Helix tosta

Agro-Homeopathy

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Helicidea
Latin Name:
Helix tosta
Homeopathic:
Helix tosta
Abbreviation:
Hel-t
Synonyms:
Burgundy snail, Common garden snail, Edible snail, Garden snail, Helix tosta, Helx,, Roasted snail, Roasted snail shell, Roman snail, Snail, Toasted snail, Toasted snail shell-

2. Source & History

Helix is a genus of large air-breathing land snails, terrestrial pulmonate gastropod molluscs. This genus is native to Europe and the regions around the Mediterranean Sea.
The best-known species include Helix aspersa,(the garden snail) and Helix pomatia (the edible snail). However both species are consumed as escargots.
Homeopathic tincture is made from the shell.

3. Mentals & Generals

Dissatisfaction and lack of tolerance leading to anger and irritability which in time results in depression.
Sense of exhaustion and tiredness which revives in the sun and vice versa.

4. Particulars

Haemoptysis
(expectoration of blood from the lungs)
Phthisis of the lungs with progressive emaciation. 
Dry tickling cough preventing sleep
Dyspnoea (ascending stairs)
Bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis, smokers cough, aspergillosis, cystic fibrosis.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Chest pressure
Stuffy atmosphere
Cold, wet

Fresh, open air
Warmth

6. Keywords

Haemoptysis
Cough
Chest affectations

7. Clinicals

Chest and cough affectations with haemoptysis

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

Hel-t has not been fully proven and consequently its use is generally restricted to symptomatic situations. 
However its deep ulcerative action on the mucus lining of the respiratory apparatus is strongly suggestive of 
Nebel's Fluoric Constitutional type.

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 3 days
Affinities:
Acalypha, Millef
Complements:
Geran, Ham, Ipec, Sec.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
John Henry Clarke's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Common gardensnail
Common Garden Snail


Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Hellix tosta 
 Comman Name: 
Garden snail
Homeopahtic
:
Helix tosta 

  

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact