MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Gelsemium - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Gelsemium

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Gelsemium

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Gelsemiaceae
Latin Name:
Gelsemium sempervirens
Homeopathic:
Gelsemium
Abbreviation:
Gels
Synonyms:
Gelsemium, Gel, Gels, Gelsemium sempervirens, Carolina jasmine, evening trumpet flower, Yellow Jasmine, Yellow jessamine

2. Source & History

Tincture from the rhizome
Proved by Douglas in 1853

3. Mentals & Generals

The mind is paralysed, apathetic, listless, weak, dull, indolent.
Great disinclination to make any effort.
This inability to either attack or defend is witnessed sometimes as cowardice (cf Lyco).
Depressed, nervous, apprehensive and fearful of death.

4. Particulars

Motor paralysis
Muscular weakness
Acute influenza
Trembling of limbs
Colds which develop slowly over several days
Thirstless even with fever

            <     5. Modalities     >

Wet/ damp
Emotional excitement
10 am

Open air
Continuous motion
Bending forward
Urination

6. Keywords

Deep rooted fear/ fright
Flu like muscle pain/ ache.

7. Clinicals

Treatment of flu
Prevention of flu
Stage fright
Fever

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Fear of losing control, face flushed dark red with a dull besotted expression.
Weak, timid, quiet, reserved. Inability to perform. Lacks courage, exhibits cowardice, phobias, exam nerves, stage fright, anticipatory anxiety
.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
30 days-
Affinities:
-
Complements:
Acon, Bapt, Bell, Cimi, Ign, Ipec, Mag-p.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Bapt, Cact, Ipec.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary
information brought to you by herbs2000.com

TopButton

Photo Yellow Jasmine 
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Gelsemium sempervirens
Common Name: Yellow Jasmine
Homeopahtic
: Gelsemium
click for
returnButton
to F.A.Q.

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  






 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact