MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Ferrum phosphoricum - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Ferrum phosphoricum

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Ferrum phosphoricum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Phosphoric salt of Iron
Fe3PO4

Iron

Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

Fe

26

55.85

8

4

d

Latin Name:
Ferrrum phosphoricum
Homeopathic:
Ferrum-phos
Abbreviation:
Ferr-p
Synonyms:
Ferrum phosphoricum, Ferr-p, Ferr- phos, Ferrum phosphoricum album, Ferric phosphate, Feroso-ferric phosphate,
Iron phosphate

2. Source & History

Iron is a necessary trace element used by almost all living organisms. In animals it is associated with blood and haemaglobin.
Pure iron is rarely found on the surface of the earth as it oxidizes readily . In order to obtain metallic iron, oxygen must be removed. The properties of iron can then be modified by alloying it with notably carbon and silicon to form steels.
Tincture is produced from the 6th trituration of the phosphoric salt.

3. Mentals & Generals

Talkative, hillarious, over excited, dilirious emotions which can also alternate with depression, mental sluggishness and irritability. Sudden changes from pleasant to morose.
High fever with no symptoms other than inflammation of affected part.

4. Particulars

Schussler cell salt associated with oxygenation of body cells.
All inflammatory situations (throat, trachea, lungs, pleurisy, gastroenteritis, congestive headaches, epitaxis)

            <     5. Modalities     >

Heat
4 - 6 am

Cold drink

6. Keywords

Associated with oxygen transport in blood
Haemorrhage, inflammation, fever, 
Background remedy for all acutes.

7. Clinicals

All inflammations
Pain from hyperaemia
Wounds, sprains, contusions to reduce hyperaemia

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Reflects the characteristics of both phosphorus and iron and is widely used Constitutionally for children, young people and senior citizens.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
50 days
Affinities:
Apis, Arn, Ars, Carb-v, Chin, Hep-s, Ipec, Puls, Sul, Sul-ac, Verat.-
Complements:
Alum, Chin, Ham.-
Inimicals:
Ac-ac
Remedies that Follow Well
Acon, Arn, Bell, Chin, Con, Lyc, Merc, Phos, Puls, Verat.-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Photo Old Iron
Kingdom:n Mineral
Latin Name: Ferrum phosphoricum
Common Name: Iron
Homeopahtic
: Ferrum-phos
Return Button

to Links

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact