MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Conium - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1
                                                                             Dr Peter's 
                                                  Tabular Materia Medica                                     
 

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Conium

1. Descritpion

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Umbelliferae
Latin Name:
Conium maculatum
Homeopathic:
Conium
Abbreviation:
Con
Synonyms:
Conium maculatum, Conium, Con, Hemlock, Poison hemlock, Bunk, Cashes , Cige, Poison parsley, Poison root, Snake weed, 
Spotted hemlock, Spotted parsley, 
Winter fern, Cicuta, Perejil lobuno, Cicuta negra

2. Source & History

Socrates was executed by being given a poison chalice of hemlock. His death in 399 B.C. was recorded by Plato who described the ascending paralysis which ultimatelty resulted in death by asphyxiation through paralysis of the respiratory system.
Tincture of flower
Proved by Hahnemann in 1825

3. Mentals & Generals

Emotionally closed
Brain Fag
Indifferent
Aversion to company
Dread of being alone

4. Particulars

Rising paralysis from feet upwards
Difficulty squatting
Hard swollen glands
Breast cancer
Premature ejaculation (impotence)

            <     5. Modalities     >

Lying down
Cold
Mental activity

Turning
Fasting
In the dark
Motion/pressure

6. Keywords

Ascending paralysis
Leg stiffness
Great dizziness when lying down
Must keep head perfectly still

7. Clinicals

Ataxia
Multiple sclerosis
Neural degeneration
Sexual disfunction
Cancer

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Mental paralysis,emotionally flat, or hard. Fixed ideas, superstitious, earthy, practical, materialistic
Eventually deepening into forgetfulness and senilioty.
Inability to sustain any mental effort, tired, weak brained, forgetful, complete indifference, morose, upset over trifles.Finds the effort of answering questions too much.
Likes to wear his best clothes, makes useless purchases, cares very little for things, does not want to work, prefers to play. Picks his nose or fingers ; lies in bed most of the time.

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 50 days
Affinities:
Anac, Ant-t, Coff, Cupr, Cycl, Dig, Dulc, Lach, Lyc, Nit-ac, Nux-v, Puls,
Complements:
Bar-m
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Arn, Ars, Bell, Calc-c, Calc-ars, Cic, Dros.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory
 
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information brought to you by
Simon King of Homeopathy-Help.net 

TopButton 

Photo Hemlock 
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Conium maculatum
Common Name: poison Hemlock
Homeopahtic
: Conium
click for
Return Button
to F. A. Q.

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  




 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact