MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Colocynthis - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Colocynthis 

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Colocynthis 

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
(Pumpkin)
Latin Name:
Cucumis colocynthis
Homeopathic:
Coloccynthis
Abbreviation:
Coloc
Synonyms:
Alhandal, Bitter apple, Bitter cucumber, Citrullus colocynthis, Colocynthis vulgaris, Colocynth pulp, Colocynthidis fructus, Coloquinte, Curbit, Desert gourd, Koloquinthen, Tumba, Vine-of-Sodom, Wild gourd, Wild pumpkin.

2. Source & History

A vine type plant native to the Mediterranean basin and Asia, especially Turkey its characteristic small seed has been found in several early archeological sites dating back to 3800 BC where it was used as a traditional food. By contrast the fruit itself is a strong laxative which can cause violent sharp pains in the bowel with acute inflammation.

3. Mentals & Generals

Extreme irritability with a tendency to flare up over the least thing, prefers to be left alone, disinclined to talk.
Sensitive to cold and damp, thirsty, sleep disturbed with vivid dreams.
The Homeopathic is obtained from fruit pulp.

4. Particulars

Respiratory tightness & cough

Its main action is in the GI tract which is characterised by flatulence with cutting, griping colic. As distinct from other remedies nausea is not an initial symptom but comes only when the pain reaches its most intense and continues until all pain abates. The acts of vomiting and diarrhoea seem to reduce the agony. Other means of relief are applied pressure, lying on the stomach, warm applications whilst the taking of any food aggravates.

Causations are frequently extreme anger, reserved indignation or silent grief.

Neuralgic pains and disturbances are also common including tri-geminal neuralgia, sciatica (left sided), cervical and shoulder area cramps.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold, wind, damp
4 pm
At rest, Left sided
Food

Movement & bending double
Pressure & heat

6. Keywords

Agonising abdominal pain causing the subject to bend double for relief.
Amelioration also from applied pressure, lying on stomach, movement (twisting, turning) and warmth.
Severe vomiting & diarrhoea the act of which brings relief.
Intense sciatica and neuralgic pain.

7. Clinicals

Abdominal pain, gastroenteritis
Infant colic
Facial neuralgia, sciatica

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The activity span for Coloc is only some 7 days or so and consequently the remedy  lends itself better to symptomological prescribing.

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 7 days
Affinities:
-
Complements:
Bry (emotions), Caust (joint pain), Cham (emotions), Colch (joint stiffness), Merc (diarrhoea), Stpah (anger)
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Bell, Bry, Caust, Cham, Merc, Nux-v, Puls, Spig, Staph-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button

Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton      

Colocynthus
Cucumis colocynthus
(fruit)
Colocynthus
Cucumis colocynthis
(fruit)
Colocynthis seed
Cucumis colocynthis
(seed)
Colocynthis plant
Cucumis colocynthis
(Desert gourd plant)

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Cucumis colocynthis
Common Name:Bitter apple  
Homeopahtic: Colocyntis  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact