MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics  - Coccus cacti - Level 2
returnButton
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Coccus cacti

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Margarodidae
(originally Dactylopius)

Latin Name:
Coccus cacti
Homeopathic:
Coccus cacti
Abbreviation:
Coc-c
Synonyms:
Coccus cacti, Coccus, Coc-c, cocci, cochineal, cochinella, carminic acid, cocchineal beetle, cochineal bug, cochineal insect, Dactylopius cacti, Pseucoccus cacti, red scale insect.

2. Source & History

The cochineal is a parasite feeding on sap drawn directly from the plant's vascular system (in this case the cacti) from which the crimson-coloured dye carmine is derived. They look like bumps on the host plant and are often mistaken for a disease.

Originally used as textile dyes by the Aztecs and Mayas, cochineal became very popular in the Western world as a cosmetic, textile and food dye and pigment in paints and inks in the early part of the twentieth century. Subsequently synthetics have mostly replaced these uses. 

Dried bodies of the female insect are use for tincture.

3. Mentals & Generals

The remedy has not been fully proven and consequently there is no mental profile. It is mainly used empirically for for spasmodic and chronic coughing.

4. Particulars

Catarrhal conditions of the air passages with cough and copious, ropy, jelly-like mucus. Great quantities of thick mucus fn the nose, the throat, air passages and in the vagina similar to Kali-bi.
Great dyspnoea due to mucus infiltration into the lungs.
Renal colic. Pain shooting from the kidney to the bladder and down the legs.
Precordial pressure. Sensation of everything pressed towards the heart. Palpitation symptoms similar to Cact are evident in this cactus fed insect

            <     5. Modalities     >

Mornings
Late at night
Warm, stuffy rooms
Exertion

Cold drinks
Cool showers
Cool rooms & Fresh air

6. Keywords

Catarrhal conditions of the air passages, and whooping cough, with copious, ropy, jelly-like mucus. Great quantities of this mucus form in the nose, in the throat, in the air passages generally, and in the vagina similar to Kali-bi.
Renal colic.
Cardiac affectations

7. Clinicals

Urinary tract infections
Whooping cough
Catarrh
Coughs
Asthma

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

Coc-c is usually used empirically and hence its employment is usually reserved to symptomatic non constitutional conditions. 

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
-
Complements:
Cant, Cact, Kali-bi, Sars
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button

Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
by Dr. Constantine Hering
Sylvian Cazalet Homeopathe International
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton

Cocchinella Female on left.Male on right
Cocchinella female on left. Male on right

Coccus cacti
Coccus cacti 

Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Coccus cacti
Common Name: Cochineal  
Homeopahtic: Coccus cacti  

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact