MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - China - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

China

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Rubiaceae
Latin Name:
Chinchona officinalis
Homeopathic:
China
Abbreviation:
Chin
Synonyms:
China officinalis, Chin, China,
Cinchona officinalis, Peruvian bark.
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

 This is where Homeopathy started in the year 1795. Dr. Samuel Hahnemann, when translating Cullen's Materia medica, noticed it was written that quinine both cured malaria as well as produced malaria. Dr. Hahnemann began experimenting and took quinnine daily until after two weeks, he said he felt malaria-like symptoms. This idea of "like cures like" was born.
T
he history of the cinchona tree provides a perfect example of the development of a natural product from folklore and indigenous use into world trade and the international drug market.
Cinchona bark is used for the tincture.

3. Mentals & Generals

Great debility from loss of bodily fluids due to haemorrhage, diarrhoea or discharge.
Fever every alternate day.
Insomnia from excited mind

4. Particulars

Intestines distended, flatulent, gassy, with colic, eructions, and flautus.
Liver problems, gall bladder disease, hepatitis
Throbbing headache, sallow complection, sunken eyes

            <     5. Modalities     >

3 am

-

6. Keywords

Conditions as a result of excessive fluid loss (haemorrhage diarrhoea, diaphoresis, mensis. birthing)
Highly senditive to light/ sound

7. Clinicals

Headaches, migraine
Malaria, Recurring fever,
Discharge problems (menstruation, lactation, leucorrhoea, haemorrage, perspiration, self abuse, diarrhoea, catarrh, vomiting etc)
Neuralgia and Musculoskeletal problems associated with fluid loss.

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Fits the Nebel's Phosphoric Constitutional type with its profound depletion and mineral loss characteristics.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 21 days
Affinities:
Amm, Ant-t, Ap, Arn, Ars, Asaf, Bell, Bry, Calc-c, Caps, Carb-v, Cham, Cina, Cupr, Cycl, Dig, Ferr, Fl, Hell, Iod, Ip, Lach, Merc, Millef, Nat-m, Nux-v, Phos, Phos-ac, Plumb, Puls, Samb, Sep, Stan, Sul, Sul-ac, Verat.
Complements:
Ferr
Inimicals:
When following Dig, Sel.
Remedies that Follow Well
ASc-ac, Ars, Aran, Asaf, Bell, Calc-c, Carb-v, Calc-p, Ferr, Lach, Merc, Phos-acPuls, Phos, Sul, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

Synonyms (cont)
Quinine bark, Quina, Quinine, Kinakina, China bark, Cinchona bark, Yellow cinchona, Red cinchona,  Jesuit's bark, Quina-Quina, Calisaya bark, Fever tree
TopButton

Photo Cinchona officinalis
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Cinchona officinalis
Common Name: Peruvian bark
Homeopahtic
: China
Return Button
to Worldwide


Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact