MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Cardiospermum - Level 2
returnButton
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Cardiospermun

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Cardiospermun

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Sapindaceae
Latin Name:
Cardiospermum halicacabum
Homeopathic:
Cardiospermum
Abbreviation:
Cardi-h
Synonyms:
Baloon vine, Cardiospermum, Cardiospermum, Cardiospermum halicacabum, Cardiospermum microcarpum, Heart pea, Heart seed, Love-ball,
Love in a puff.

2. Source & History

Cardiospermun is a native of tropical Asia, Africa and South America where indigenous inhabitants used it medicinally for the treatment of rheumatism, joint stiffness, nervous diseases, and snakebite. A tea made from it is used for itchy skin and leaf juice tincture as a treatment for earache.

The plant was named in 1753 by botanist Carl von Linn. Cardiospermum means heart seed (cardio = heart and spermum = seed) which in turn refers to the white heart-shaped spot on the seeds surface whilst halicacabum (meaning salt barrel) is a reference to the nature of its fruit. The common name Balloon-vine also alludes to these swollen-looking fruits.

Tincture is produced from the leaves and flowering parts and was introduced to homeopathy by Willmar Schwabe in 1956.

3. Mentals & Generals

No homeopathic provings
Clinical observations on animals only
Reduced photosensitivity
Reduced agarophobia
Reduced anxiety

4. Particulars

No homeopathic provings
Ethnobotanical uses only
Arthritis & Rheumatoid arthritis (main use)
Inflammation
Bronchitis

            <     5. Modalities     >

-

-

6. Keywords

Intense cold with cyanotic skin
Fever witjh copious diaphoresis
Skin inflammation with itch
Gastritis (nausea/ vomiting)
Rheumatisism & joint stiffness
Numbness of extremeties
Weak, faint menses

7. Clinicals

Having regard to the fact that the main plant chemical of cardiospermum is cardiospermin of which 15% is cyanogenic (ie contains 15% cyanogenic lipids from hydrocyanic acid HCN) it is not surprising that positive clinical results have been obtained from homeopathic preparations for the treatment of conditions such as those listed below:- 
Anti-venom (snake poison) 
Anti-toxin (rat poison)
Anti diaphoretic
Anti-inflammatory (steroid substitute)
Skin conditrions with itch
Allergies
Respiratory affectations (bronchitis) with fever
Emmengogue (amenorrhoea)
Rubefacient
Peripheral neuropathy

8. Constitutional Prescribing

MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

There is no basis for constitutional use as there are no homeoapthic provings.

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
-
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

For more information on Posology
click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button
(A pop up window may appear requesting
User name and Password. Just click Cancel and proceed normally).

11. Further Information

As Cardi-h was introduced to Homeopathy as recently as 1956 there is no reference in classical literature to the remedy

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton

Cardiospermin
Cardiospermun
(plant & fruit)

Cardiospermin (flower)
Cardiospermun (flower)

Cardiospermum seed
Cardiospermun (seed)

Kingdom:n: Plant
Latin Name: Cardiospermum halicacabum
Common Name: Baloon vine 
Homeopahtic
: Cardiospermum

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact