MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Carbo vegetabilis- Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Carbo vegetabilis

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Betulaceae (birch) or
Fagaceae (beech)
Latin Name:
Carbo vegetabilis
Homeopathic:
Carbo veg
Abbreviation:
Carb-v
Synonyms:
Carbo vegetabilis, Carb-v, Carbo-v, Carbo-veg, Vegetable charcoal

2. Source & History

Trituration from ashes of birch or beech wood under contolled conditions.

3. Mentals & Generals

Indifference/ apathy
Listless/ torpid/ lazy
Irritability particularly with family
Memory poor
Dislike of the dark

4. Particulars

Present condition relates to a lowered immunology as a result of a previous illness (whatever it be from asthma/ muscle strain) no matter how long ago from which the patient has never recovered.
Extreme coldness especially of feet & legs
Dyspnoea (requires fanning even though cold)
Weak digestion
Flatulence/ distended abdomen

            <     5. Modalities     >

Morning & 4 - 5 pm
Fat & wine

Fanning
Open window
Eructions

6. Keywords

Previous illness
Collapse/ almost gone
Requires air/ fanning

7. Clinicals

Collapse (patient deadly cold)
Gastritis
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Never been well since (NBWS)

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Great indifference and apathy. Given to harsh and cutting remarks. Negative and depressed.
Requires excitement or challenge to overcome apathy.
Exhibits air hunger needs to be fanned requires air conditioning.
Weak digestion - bloated flatulent
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Realtionships

Activity:
60 days
Affinities:
Ars, Bry, Carb-an, Chin, Dul, Ferr, Ig, Ipec, Kali, Lach, Merc, Nat-mur, Nit-ac, Nux-v, Op, Pet, Puls, Rhod, Sep, Sul, Verat.
Complements:
Dros, Kali-c, Phos.
Inimicals:
When followed by:- Kreos
Remedies that Follow Well
Acopn, Ars, Chin, Dros, Kali-c, Lyc, Nux-v, Puls, Sep, Sul, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary
information brought to you by
Hpathy.com Author James Tyler Kent

TopButton

Photo Charcoal
Kingdom:n Plant
Latin Name: Carbo vegetabilis
Common Name: Charcoal
Homeopahtic
: Carbo-veg
Return Button
to Who I Am


Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  





 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact