MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Cantharis - Level 2 
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Cantharis

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Meloidae
Latin Name:
Cantharis vesicatoria
Homeopathic:
Cantharis
Abbreviation:
Canth
Synonyms:
Spanish fly, Cantharis, Canth, Cantharis vesicator, Lytta vesicator, Spanish fly
, Blister beetlr, Meloid, Cantharid, Cantherides, Amative, Amatory, Amorous, Erotic, Love drug, Popper, Turn-on, Wampole

2. Source & History

The Spanish fly (beetle) when disturbed ooze blood, or hemolymph, from their leg joints. The hemolymph contains cantharidin (also known as cantharis), a noxious substance that protects the beetles from predators and which causes blisters on human skin. Spanishfly has been harvested for over 2000 years for its aphrodisiac properties. The whole dried and powdered fly is used for tincture.

3. Mentals & Generals

Firious delirium, anxious restlessness
Rage,crying, barking
Feels as if he were in a tub of boiling water.

4. Particulars

Sudden onset
Hypersensitive skin which feels on fire.
Burning pains
Great burning when urinating
Amourous, frenetic desires.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Touch
Cold drink
Urination

Rubbing

6. Keywords

Kidney/ bladder/ urine
Burning

7. Clinicals

Burns, Eczema, Sexual disorders, Cystitis,. Endometritis, Urinary tract infections, Urethritis

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The course of the condition is so sudden and the end consequence so final that there is seldom time for Constitutional considerations.

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 40 days
Affinities:
Acon, Apis, Bell, Calad, Camph, Cann, Lyc, Puls.
Complements:
Camph.
Inimicals:
Coff
Remedies that Follow Well
Bell, Kali-iod, Merc, Phoc, Puls, Sep, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary inoromation 

TopButton

Spanish Fly
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name:  Cantharis vesicatoria
Common Name: Fly 
Homeopahtic
: Cantharis
Return Button
to Your Benefits

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact