MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Bufo - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Bufo

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Bufonidae
Latin Name:
Bufo rana
Homeopathic:
Bufo
Abbreviation:
Bufo
Synonyms:
Bufo, Bufo rana, Toad, Common toad.

2. Source & History

It is said that a man once was very very sick of dropsy. He was so sick his wife felt pity upon him and wanted him to die in peace.
She put a live toad in his wine bottle and let it die and float in it for a day in the assumption that toad poison would do its work.
However the man started recovering instantly.
This story caught the eyes of one of Hahnmann's student and more provings were made.
Tincture from cutaneous glands

3. Mentals & Generals

Retarded development
Unrefined patients who have no control over their instinctive behaviour. Desire for masterbation and pornographic material.
Gaunt face with distracted expression. Jaws large, lips senuous, tongue frequent protrusions.

4. Particulars

Pains that run in streaks up arms, fingers and legs.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cannot bear the signt of bright objects
Music and sound unbearable
Warmth

Bathing
Cold air

6. Keywords

Prematurely senile
Foolish looking face

Paralysis agitans
Base minded

7. Clinicals

Delayed development, Mental retardation, Dropsy, Epilepsy, Self abuse,

8. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Chorea:- Kali-br, Nat-m
Dropsy:- Apis, Ars, Dig, Helleb,Samb,  
Epilepsy:- Nux-v, Sil
Impotence:- Hyos, Merc
Complements:
Bar-c
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

9. Constitutional Prescribing

-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Picture Toad
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Bufo rana
Common Name: Toad
Homeopahtic
: Bufo
Return Button
to News & Views

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact