+

MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Bryonia - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Bryonia

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Curcurbitaceae
Latin Name:
Bryonia alba
Homeopathic:
Bryonia
Abbreviation:
Bry
Synonyms:
Bryonia alba, Bry, Bryony, White bryony, Bryonia cretica dioica
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

Bryony alba is found only in Europe whilst B. dioica is found in Brtitain. Both have identical symptomology and are climbing hedgerow plants creeping quietly and unobtrusively often hidden by foliage. 
Tincture is produced from the root.hedge foliage.

3. Mentals & Generals

The bryony type bears the signature of the plant in that the person goes about his business unobtrusively without a lot of hype but is nevertheless methodical, reliable and tenacious. Fearful of poverty, likes to be still and quiet, dry mucus membranes, Drinks much but little and often

4. Particulars

Bursting, splitting, headache as if hit with a hammer from within.
Cold in chest, dry, painful cough
Arthritis
Constipation with dry rectum
Sleeps on left side.

            <    5. Modalities     >

9 pm
Left sided
Motion

Pressure on painful side
Keeping motionless

6. Keywords

Aggr by motion
Trearing pain
Cannot sit up in bed
Nervous/ Dry/ Billious

7. Clinicals

Migrane,
Bronchitis, Pneumonia (right sided),
Childhood febrile conditions
Gastritis, Constipation.

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Stiff, rigid and sluggish state of the mind, not excitable, aggravated from motion or the effort of talking; wants to lie still in bed; very great irritability. Go away and let me go home, attitude
 Business oriented, concerned about survival materialistic, fears  poverty, earth-bound, little spiritual interest.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Posology

Click More button
More Button

Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

10. Relationships

Activity:
up to 21 days.
Affinities:
Acon, Alum, Ang, Ars, Bel, Bor, Calc-c, Carb-v, Caust, Chin, Clem, Coloc, Dulc, Guaj, Iod, Ipec Kali, Led, Lyc, Mezer, Millef, Phos, Puls, R-bulb, Rhod, Rhus-t, Seneg, Sep, Verat.
Complements:
Alum, Rhus-t.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Ac-mur, Ars, Abrot, Ant-t, Bell, Berb, Cact, Carb-v, Dulc, Hyos, Kali-c, Nux-v, Phos, Puls, Rhus-t, Sil, Saband, Squil, Sul.

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory 
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

Synonyms (cont)
Burionia, Cretan Bryony, Enab Al Hayah, English Mandrake, Heggenrank, Ladie's Seal, Nueza, Red-berry Bryony, Tamus, Tetterbury, Tre Mara, White Bryony, Wild Hops, Wild Nep, Wild Vine,
TopButton

Photo White Bryony
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Bryonia alba
Common Name: White Bryony
Homeopathic: Bryonia

Return Button
to H4H Monographs

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact