MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Belladonna - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Belladonna

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Solanaceae
Latin Name:
Atropa belladonna
Homeopathic:
Belladonna
Abbreviation:
Bell
Synonyms:
Belladonna, Bell, Atropa belladonna, Atropa bella-donna, Deadly nightshade
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

The plant presents a picture of violent growth in spring growing to over six feet tall in dark shady places. Its shiny black berries which look like cherries, arrest the eye and can be fatal. The common name (Belladonna) arose from the custom of Italian women who used the juice to widen the pupils of their eyes. The Latin name Atropa comes from Atropos, one of the Three Fate sisters, who cut the thread of life thereby signalling death. Of the other two sisters Clotho spun the thread whilst Lachesis measured it.
The whole plant is used in preparing the tincture.
Scroll right for picture of Atropos >>> MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

3. Mentals & Generals

Sudden changes of temperament
Shocking dreams and hallucinations.

4. Particulars

Condition presents with great suddeness
Hot, red and swollen - mainly right sided
Pain in head, sinus, ears, throat, intestine
Hot face but cold hands and feet

            <    5. Modalities     >

Cold
Worse around 11 am
or 3 pm

-

6. Keywords

Suddenness
Hot/ red/ swollen
Eyes
Sensitive to light & noise

7. Clinicals

Appendicitis, Arthritis, Convulsions, Constipation, Febrile conditions, Scarlet fever, Hypertension, Ear,Throat and Sinus conditions, Mastitis,

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The remedy is used more frequently in acute situations mainly due to its suddeness of action. Its duration of remedial activity is also only about 7 days.

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 7 days
Affinities:
Acon, Aagr, Ambr, Ant-t, Ap, Bry, Calc-c, Cann, Cast, Caust, Cham, Chin, Cic, Cina, Coff Colch, Coloc, Croc, Cupr, Dig, Graph, Hell, Hep, Hyosc, Iod, Lach, Merc, Mosch, Nit-ac, Nux-v, Op, Ph-ac, Plat, Plumb, Puls, Rheum, Rhus-t, Sarsap, Seneg, Sep, Sil, Stram, Sul, Valer.
Complements:
Calc-c
Inimicals:
Acet-ac, Dulc.
Remedies that Follow Well
Ac-mur, Acon. Ars, Cact, Calc-c, Cham, Carb-v, Chin, Con, Curare, Hep, Hyos, Lach, Merc, Merc-i-r, Mosch, Nux-v, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sil Stram, Sul, Seneg, Valr, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary inoromation 


Synonyms (cont)
Belladona, Belladone, Belladonne, Beradona, Boutons noir, Devil's Cherries, Dwale, Guzelavratotu,
Nightshade Deadly, Manicon, Naughty Man's Cherries, Nwar Boton, Waldnachtschatten, Wolfskers,
TopButton

Photo Belladonna
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Atropa belladonna
Common Name: Deadly Nightshade
Homeopahtic
: Belladonna
click for

Return Button

to Criticisims & Replies

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact