MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Bellis perennis - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Bellis perennis

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Compositae
Latin Name:
Bellis perennis
Homeopathic:
Bellis-per
Abbreviation:
Bell-p
Synonyms:
Bellis perennis, Bell-p, Daisy, The daisy, Lawn daisy, Common daisy, English daisy,
Wound wort, Bruise wort

2. Source & History

The daisy grows close to the ground and its bright flower is on a short stem which always springs upwards regardless of mowing or being trampled upon. Its sunny appearance makes it valued for girls names and daisy chain garlands.
The whole plant is used in tincture.

3. Mentals & Generals

The daisy temperament reflects the characteristic of the plant such as well grounded, does not aspire beyond themselves, has the ability to overcome adverse conditions, always portrays a pleasant, bright and cheerful outlook and someone who makes a valued friend or advisor.
The whole plant is used for tincture.

4. Particulars

Sore bruised muscular feeling,  Abdominal and pelvic soreness, age related joint stiffness. 
Ill effects of chill to hot body. 
Unlike arnica does not claim that nothing is wrong.

            <     5. Modalities     >

Left side
Wet & damp
Cannot sleep after
3 am.

-

6. Keywords

Bruised feeling
Healing cuts

7. Clinicals

Cuts & Sprains, First remedy following surgery, Rheumatism of old labourers
In any situation where arnica fails.
(In effect it is a combination of Arnica & Calendula)

8. Constitutional Prescribing

-

9. Relationships

Activity:
-
Affinities:
Arn, Calen, Rut
Complements:
Ars, Bry, Ham, Staph, Vanad.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton 
Click More above for Classical information
by William BOERICKE, M.D.
Presented by Mdi-T
Copyright Mdi-T 1999
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary inoromation 

TopButton

Photo Daisy
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Bellin perennis
Common Name: Daisy
Homeopahtic
: Bellis-per
Return Button

to Acknowledgements

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact