MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Baryta carbonica - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

 Baryta carbonica

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Carbonate salt of Barium
BaCO3

Barium - Transition Mineral

Symbol Number Weight Group Period Block

Ba

56

137

2

6

a


Latin Name:
Baryta carbonica
Homeopathic:
Baryta-carb
Abbreviation:
Bar-c
Synonyms:
Baryta-carb, Bar-c, Carbonate of barium, Carbonate of Baryta, Barium carbonate,

2. Source & History

Because barium quickly becomes oxidized in air, it is difficult to obtain this metal in its pure form. It is primarily found in and extracted from the mineral barite which is crystalized barium sulfate.

3. Mentals & Generals

Patient look prematurely old, withered dried up appearance, difficulty in thinking clearly, irresolute, unable to make a decision, poor memory, gets lost in familiar surroundings.
Mentally deficient, retarded, handicapped, emotionally immature, dwarfish both physically and mentally.
The child is ematiated with large bulging belly, backward, reatrded, slow to walk, learn and teeth, poor muscular coordination.

4. Particulars

Swollen cervical glands, and huge tonsils
Atrophy of parts of the body (genitalia, breasts, ovaries, uterus, fingers, toes) 

            <     5. Modalities     >

-

Open air

6. Keywords

Mentally and/or physically atrophied person
Backward children

7. Clinicals

Tonsillitis, Alopecia, Baldness, Mental retardation, Delayed development, Sexual dysfunction

8. Constitutional Prescribing

This remedy is prescribed mainly on Mentals and Generals and consequently lends itself to Constitutional use within Nebel's Fluoric Constitutional type.
This remedy affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars. 
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
40 days
Affinities:
Ars, Calc-c, Nux-v, Sep, Zn.
Complements:
Dulc
Inimicals:
Calc
Remedies that Follow Well
Ant-t, Con, Chin, Lyc, Merc, Nit-ac, Psor, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sul, Tuberc.-

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton

Photo Byrite mine
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Baryta carbonica
Common Name: Barium carbonate
Homeopahtic
: Baryta-carb
Return Button
to H4H Momographs

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact