MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Aurum-met - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Aurum-met

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Transition metal

Aurum

Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

Ag

47

196.97

11

5

d

Latin Name:
Aurum metallicum
Homeopathic:
Aurum-met
Abbreviation:
Aur
Synonyms:
Aurum metallicum, Aur, Gold, Metallic gold, Aurum foliatum, Aurum fulminans
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

Gold is not only rare but extremely resistant to chemical action and bright in appearance. These charateristics have made it highly sought after. Gold is at the heart of History which chronicles the pursuit of the precious metal for what it could could bring the owner in terms of wealth and power. Gold is also at the heart of the individual being closely associated with deep emotions and mental symptoms.

3. Mentals & Generals

Suicidal
Depressed, dejected, tired of life,
Feels discontented to life and friends and as a consequence exists in an isolated void.
Full of self condemnation, feels inferior, humiliated
Restless, hurried, fidgety, quarrelsome
Hypersensitive especially in matters of the heart
Intense, idealistic, sets high goals.
If goals are not achieved gets depressed.
Music sooths and greatly affects them

4. Particulars

Boring unbearable bone pain and headache
Driven from the bed with pain. Feels must walk even though movement aggravates.
Severe cardiac pain, palpitations

            <     5. Modalities     >

Abhors dull, cold weather
Movement

Craves sunshine,
Evening

6. Keywords

Severe depression
Thoughts of suicide
Violen headache
Hysterical
Thrashing about

7. Clinicals

Depression, Manic depression, Drug abuse, Alcoholism, Bone pain, Headache, Hypertension, Endocarditis, Suicidal

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The symptoms are all representative of Nebel's Fluoric Constitution.
This remedy affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars. 
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 60 days
Affinities:
Asaf, Calc-c, Coff, Merc, Nux-v, Puls, Phos.
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Acon, Bell, Chin, Lyc, Merc, Nit-ac, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Sulph,

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button

Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11.Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
 Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

Synonyms (cont)
Aurea,Aurel,Aurele,Aurelia,Aureliano,Aurelie,Aurelien,
Aureline,Aurelio,Aurelius, ,Aureolus
TopButton

Photo Gold
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Aurum metallicum
Common Name: Gold
Homeopahtic
: Aurum-met
Return Button
to Testimonials & Research

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact