MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Arum triphyllum - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Arum triphyllum

Quotation

"The effects of humour on health were investigated
using a sample of 504 individuals.
The findings confirmed that humour is significantly associated with health
and that  individuals with a greater sense of humour
reported significantly higher levels of good health."
Gregory J. Boyle and Jeanne M. Joss-Reid.
"Relationship of humour to health: A psychometric investigation"

International Journal of Clinical & Health Psycology (2006)
.

Medical Humour
Kaplan's Mnemonic for the Benefits of Laughter
Dr Brian Kaplan 

Here is SMILE my mnemonic to help remember the advantages of laughter.
 = STRESS
hormones reduced (adrenalin and noradrenalin, cortisol)
M = MUSCULAR
relaxation (muscles take 2 hours to return to previous state of tension after belly laugh)
I = IMMUNITY
increased, IgA and IgM and IgG increased in blood
after laughter, improved resistance to colds and infections
L = LUNGS
are helped by laughter expelling residual volume of air,
allowing more fresh air to enter lungs
E = EXERCISE

Dr. William Fry of Stanford Medical School
has established that 100 laughs a day give you as much beneficial exercise
as 10 minutes of rowing
- and without the agonised expression
that rowers, stationery cyclists and joggers customarily have on their faces.

HEALTH WARNING  Scroll to the right >>>>>>>>>

TopButton      
Unfortuna
tely the rest of this page is still
                 

             Underconstruction 
            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 gif          
                                                                       
 Thank you for your Patience.
Be sure to visit us again soon.

Arum triphyllum
Arum triphyllum
Arum triphyllum
Arum triphyllum

Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Arum triphyllum
Common Name:Indian turnip  
Homeopahtic::
Arum triphyllum 


HEALTH WARNING
In the absence of permanent architecture on this building site it is the intention to portray the role of humour & health in both a factual and lighthearted way. However, as is the case with homeopathy, humour too is individualistic and although it is not the intention to offend please move to another page should anything not be to your taste.

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact