MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Arsenicum album - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Arsenicum album

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral 
Classification:
Metalic oxide of arsenic 
As2O3

Arsenic

Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

      As

33

74.92

15

4

p

Latin Name:
Arsenicum album 
Homeopathic:
Arsenicum-alb
Abbreviation:
Ars or Ars-alb
Synonyms:

Arsen alb, Homeopathic arsenicum
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

Historically the first choice poison for homicide as the victim would appear to have died of natural causes.

3. Mentals & Generals

Anxious, worried, desparing, ferarful
Weary, tired, worn out, exhausted, prostrated
Fastidious, tidy, exact

4. Particulars

Burning pains
Coryza, catarrh, cough
Burning gastritis, bloat, dysentry
Burning skin eruptions

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold, draught
midnight - 2 am

Warmth
Sitting, standing

6. Keywords

Restless anxiety
Respiratory problems
Burning
Skin & Metabolic problems

7. Clinicals

Anxiety, Depression, Panic, Compulsive Disirders
Asthma, Colds, Influenza, COPD,
Eczema, Gastroenteritis,

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Homeopathic polycrest in that the remedy has a multiplicity of uses including Consittuional applications where it fits Nebel's Phosphoric schema.This remedy affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars. 
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 90 days
Affinities:
Acon, Ant-c, Arn, Apis, Bar, Brom, Bry, Calc-c, Carb-v, Cham. Chin. Coff, Colch, Dig, Dulc, Eupb, Ferr, Graph, Hep-s, Ig, Iod, Ip, Kali, Lach, Lyc, Mang, Merc, Mur-ac, Nat-m, Nux-v, Petr, Phos, Phos-ac, Plumb, Samb, Sep, Sil, Stam, Staph, Sul, Sul-ac, Verat.
Complements:
All-s, Carb-v, Nat-s, Phos, Pyrog, Thuj.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Aran, Arn Apois, Bar-c,  Bell, Cact, Calc-p, Cham, Chin, Cic, Ferr, Fl-ac,Hep-s, Iod, Ip, Kali-b, Lach, Lyc, Merc, Nat-s, Nux-v, Phos, Ran-sc, Sul, Thuj, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Hom opathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

Synonyms (cont)
Arsenic(111) oxide,  Arsenic oxidem, Arsenic trioxide, Arsenous acid, Arsenous trioxide,
Arsenious trioxide, Arsenous sesquioxide, Arsenous trioxide, Arsenous sesquioxide,
Crude Arsenic, Oxide of arsenic, White Arsenic,
TopButton 

Photo White Arsenic

Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Arsenicum album
Common Name: White Arsenic
Homeopahtic
: Arsenicum-alb
Return Button

to Site Map

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact