MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Arnica - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Arnica

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Asteraceae
Latin Name:
Arniuca montana
Homeopathic:
Arnica
Abbreviation:
Arn
Synonyms:
Arnica montana, Arnica, Leopard's bane, Wolf's bane, Fallkraut, Mountain tobacco, Mountain arnica

2. Source & History

As evident from the pohto it is a mountain plant and grows profusely in the Andes where it was reported that the inhabitants used an infusion
as a drink for injured people.

Tincture from root, flower and leaves of plant

3. Mentals & Generals

Peevish, sensitive, capricious, quarrelsome
Desires to be left alone
Feels sore and bruised all over
Finds it difficult to sit comfortably, thinks bed is too hard.
Great desire to scratch
Say they are OK and do not need a doctor when it is obviously otherwise.

4. Particulars

Blue bruised skin discolouaration
Wounds pouring blood
Coughing blood as a result of injury
Soft tissue damage (suspected internal bleeding)
Pain at the point of injury

            <     5. Modalities     >

Motion
Touch
Cold

Rest

6. Keywords

Trauma
Concussion
Mechanical injury
Bruised pain

7.  Clinicals

Blunt force trauma, concussion.
Accidents and injuries.
Any situation involving bruising.
Post traumatic stress especially where head injury is suspected .
Prior to labour for relief of pain and to control hemorrhage.
Prior to surgery and  ,or in relatinonental extraction to reduce pain and bleeding.
Nose bleeds.
As a prophylactic to minimise possible effects of injury for sports persons participating in contact sports.
Post operative rehabilitation.   

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Contemporary thinking now includes the use of this  remedy as a Constitutional particularly in situations where there has been a previous serious injury no matter how long ago or in relation to chronic sports (or battlefield) injuries as a result of extreme over exertion. The above situations would fit Nebel's Fluoric Constitutional type.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 10 days
Affinities:
Acon, Bry, Cann, Caps, Chin, Cic, Ferr, Ig, Ip, Merc, Millef, Puls, Rhus-t, Sabin, Samb, Seneg, Verat, Zn. 
Complements:
Acon, Hyper, Ip, Rhus-t, Verat
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Acon, Ars, Bell, Bry, Bar-m, Berb, Cact,
Calc-c, Chin, Cham, Cal, Con, Cur, Hep-s, Ip, Nux-v, Phos, Led, Puls, Psor, Rhus-t, Rut, Sul, Sul-ac, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button

Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information 
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International
Reversed Kent's Reperatory


MoreButton
Click More above for
Contemporary information 
Glen Irvin Bidwell
Homeopathy 4 Everyone

TopButton 

Arnia flowers
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Arnica montana
Common Name: Leopard's Bane
Homeopahtic
: Arnica
Return Button

to Homeopathics Level 1 

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  




 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact