MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Argentum nitricum - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

 

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Argentum nitricum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification:
Nitric acid salt of Argentium 
AgNO3
                                        Argentium                      
Symbol

Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

     Ag

    47

72.64

11

5

d

Latin Name:
Argentum
Homeopathic:
Argentum-nit
Abbreviation:
Arg-nit
Synonyms:

Argentum nitricum, Arg-n, Arg-nit, Argentic nitrate, Nitrate of silver, Nitrate of silver nitrate, Silver nitrate, Lunar caustic, Argenti nitras, Argenti nitris

2. Source & History

Ancient remedy known to the alchemists who called it lunar caustic. Used to treat epilepsy.

3. Mentals & Generals

Anticipatory anxiety
Fear of crowds, that tall buildings will fall on them,of heights, of water, of claustrophobia, of furture events such as flying, exams, interviews.
Impulsive
Hot blooded person, better from cold
Unable to control neural, gastric and emotional actions.

4. Particulars

A reputation for loud eructations, rumblings and flatulence, anticipatory diarrhoea (lack of gastric control)
Loss of balance, vertigo (lack of neural control)
Unpredictable in action (lack of emotional control)

            <     5. Modalities     >

Warmth
Cold food, sugar, sweets
Menstrual period
Alone

Cool air
Likes to be lightly clad outside
Prefers company

6. Keywords

Withered and dried-up person.
Trembling
Flatulence
Neurosis

7. Clinicals

Anxiety, Hypertension, Parkinsons
Gastritis, GERD, IBS,
Depression, CFS

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Argentium-nit covers a wealth of constitutional symptoms from anxiety phobias, nausea, gastritis and dispepsia through to chronic neuropathic disorders.This remedy affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars. 
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 30 days
Affinities:
Merc
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Bry, Calc-c, Kali-c, Lyc, Merc, Puls, Sep, Spig, Spong, Sil, Verat.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
 Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International
Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
 Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

Photo Silver
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Argentum
Common Name: Silver
Homeopahtic
: Argentum-nit
Return Button
to Worldwide


Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact