MedicineLogo

H4H

    

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical practice of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care.

HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Apis mellifica - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Apis mellifica

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Apid(ae)
Latin Name:
Apis mellifica
Homeopathic:
Apis-mel
Abbreviation:
Apis
Synonyms:
Honey Bee, Apis mellifera L., Apis mellifera Linnaeus

2. Source & History

Tincture of whole bee and not just the venom

3. Mentals & Generals

Task oriented worhaholic
Good team member
Restlessness
Values individual privacy
Protectionist of family/home
Sensation of swelling all over body

4. Particulars

Rosy red oedema
Stinging pain
Fever chill arounf 3 pm
Drops things (plates, cutlery) due to oedema of  the fingers

            <     5. Modalities     >

Heat (cf Rhus-tox)
Pressure
Touch
After sleep

Cold bath
Open air
Removing clothes
Walking/sitting erect

6. Keywords

Stinging pains  
Shrill, sudden, piercing screams.
Burning
Thirstless

7. Clinicals

Oedematous allergies
Infection with inflammation
Throat conditions/ pharyngitis/ tonsilitis
Urticaria/ shingles with erysipelas like swellings

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Dropsy like in appearance
Task oriented. Very busy, restless, changing kind of work, with awkwardness, breaking things ; lets everything fall out of his hand.
Great tearfullness, cannot help crying.
Prone to loud screams as from being stabbed or stung
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
Generally considered short duration (days)
Affinities:
Ars, Bell, Canth, Chin, Fer, Graph, Hep-s, Iod, Kali, Lach, Lyc, Merc, Millef, Puls, Sep, Sul.
Complements:
Nat-m
Inimicals:
Rhus-t
Remedies that Follow Well
Arn, Ars, Graph, Iod, Lyc, Puls, Nat-m Stram, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More abovr for Classical information
© Sylvian Cazalet Homéopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory

MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 
© Homeopathy 4 Everyone  

TopButton

BeePicture
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Apis mellifica
Common Name: Honey Bee
Homeopahtics
: Apis-mel
Click to
returnButton
to Home


Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedy’s main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  




 

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact