MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Antimonium tartaricum - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Antimonium tartaricum

1. Description

Kingdom:
Mineral
Classification
 Tartaric salt of  Antimonium
H2[Sb2(C4H2O6)2]

                                     Antimonium

Symbol

 Number

Weight

Group

Period

Block

 Sb

     51

121.76

15

5

p

Latin Name:
Stibium
Homeopathic:
Antimonium-tar
Abbreviation:
Ant-t
Synonyms:
Antimonium crudum, Antimonium tartaricum, Antimonium tartarate, Antimony et potassii tartaras, Tartar emetic, Tartarated antimony, Tartarate of Antimony

2. Source & History

From the Latin stibium which term was originally applied to the sulfide of antimony. This remedy is prepared from antimony-potassium-tartarate in the form of a white powder. Originally used as a poison being quicker and more effective than arsenic.

3. Mentals & Generals

The child does not like to be looked at or touched, but is clingy and likes to be carried.
Adults are peevish, sulky, irritable, angry,
Weary, worn out feeling, everything a burden with no desire to live

4. Particulars

Noisy, rattling respiration from accumulated mucus in lungs.
Bloat, erutations, gastic synptoms, sinking feeling in pit of stomach, colic, slimy stool.

            <   5. Modalities     >

Eating
Damp, cold weather,
Lying down in evening

Fresh air
Sitting erect

6. Keywords

Respiratory problems
Larynx, trachea, bronchial tubes and lungs.

7. Clinicals

Respiratory infections, Bronchitis, Pneumonia, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Alcohol induced dyspepsia, Billious affectations

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Should be considered when ennui (loathing of life)is combined with respiratory and/or digestive symptoms. This remedy affords a good example of Constitutional as opposed to Symptomatic treatment. It is the patient picture that is important here especially the mental & general manifestations that are the key determinants for its Constitutional use.
High potency Constitutional prescription may be used as background together with a concurrent lower potency symptomatic remedy administered according to the Law of Similars.
MoreButton
Click More above for further information on Constitutional types & treatment

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 30 days
Affinities:
Bell, Chin, Cocc, Con, Ipec, Op, Puls, Sep.
Complements:
Ipec.
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Bar-c, Carb-v, Chin, Camph, Ipec, Puls, Sep, Sul, Tereb,

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information 
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 


TopButton

Photo Antimony
Kingdom: Mineral
Latin Name: Stibium
Common Name: Antimony
Homeopahtic
: Antimonium-tar
Return Button
to Code of Ethics

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  


Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact