MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing; Homeopathics - Ambra grisea - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1


Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Ambra grisea

1. Description

Kingdom:
Animal
Family:
Physetereae
Latin Name:
Physeter macrocephalus
Homeopathic:
Ambra grisea
Abbreviation:
Ambr
Synonyms:
Sperm Whale, Ambra grisea, Ambergris,
Physeter catodon, Pottfisch, Pottwal-Ambergris, Succinum griseum.

2. Source & History

Intestinal secretion of the Sperm Whale. Ambergris is found washed up on beaches including those of Ireland and has a use in the perfume industry.

3. Mentals & Generals

Violence alternating with depression
Shy, blushes, averse to company and desires solitude
Asks questions but does not wait for an answer, silly loquacity.

4. Particulars

Cannot pass stool or urinate in company, or when others may notice, or before a nurse, or in puiblic toilets. or even when someone else is in the house.
Spasmodic cough & constipation

            <     5. Modalities     >

Noise & music

-

6. Keywords

Lean, delicate, sickly-looking persons 
One-sided complaints

7. Clinicals

Senility & mental dementia
Cough with constipation

8. Constitutional Prescribing

The remedy lacks Constitutional provings although its activity is said to last over 40 days.

9. Relationships

Activity:
40 days
Affinities:
Bell, Calc-c, Lyc, Nux-v, Puls, Staph, Sul.
Complements:
-
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Lyc, Puls, Sep, Sul.

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information
 Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

TopButton

 

Photo Whale
Kingdom: Animal
Latin Name: Physeter macrocephalus
Common Name: Sperm Whale
Homeopahtic
: Ambra grisea
Return Button
to Your Consultation

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact