MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing; Homeopathics - Allium cepa - Level 2
returnButton 
to Homeopathics - Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Allium cepa

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Liliacea
Latin Name:
Allium cepa
Homeopathic:
Allium-c
ep
Abbreviation:
All-c
Synonyms:
Allium cepa, All-c, Onion, bulb Onion,
garden Onion

2. Source & History

The legendary healing powers of Allium go back  to Babylonian tablets written 5000 years ago. When the bulb is crushed a whole host of chemical reactions take place in which over 100 sulphur compounds are formed of which alicin is the main provider for its antithrombotic properties .

3. Mentals & Generals

Weary, sensitive, impatient and impulsive.
Melancholy and fearful of recovery and medicines.
Gluttony, fast eating, bulimia

4. Particulars

Coryza
Burning lacrimation
Halitosis, flatulence, eructation
Hoarseness, hacking cough

            <     5. Modalities     >

Evening
Warm room

Open air
Cold room

6. Keywords

Catarrh
Lacrymation
Runny nose

7. Clinicals

Colds
Respiratory infection
Allergies, Hayfever
Otitis

8. Constitutional Prescribing

Generally regarded as a rapid action remedy with an activity span of only a day or so. Consequently there is no Constitutional application. 

9. Relationships

Activity:
1 day
Affinities:
-
Complements:
Phos, Pul, Sars, Thuj.
Inimicals:
All-s, Aloe.
Remedies that Follw Well
Calc-c, Sil

10. Posology

Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More above for Classical information 
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary infomation 

TopButton

Photo Onion
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Allium cepa
Common Name: Onion
Homeopahtic
: Allium-cep
Return Button
to Testimonials & Research

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact