MedicineLogo

H4H

       

Homeopathy 4 Health

The alternative medical modality of holistic, natural,

safe, individualised, side-effect-free and affordable health care

Hermes once separated two serpents entwined in mortal combat to bring about peace. These serpents were later included in the medical Caduceus as a sign of wellbeing.


HomeButton

History&BasicsButton

HomeopathicButton

WorldwideButton

YourBenefitsButton

YourConsultationButton

Testimonials&ResearchButton

Criticisms&RepliesButton

News&ViewsButton

H4HMonographsButton

F.A.Q.Button

LinksButton

SiteMapButton

WhoIAmButton

CodeofEthicsButton

AcknowledgementsButton

ContactButton

ReeButton.comButton

site stats

You are viewing: Homeopathics - Aconite - Level 2

returnButton 
to Homeopathics Level 1

Dr Peter's
Tabular Materia Media

Scroll right for
Getting the best from Dr Peter's MM
>>>>>>>>>

Aconite

1. Description

Kingdom:
Plant
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Latin Name:
Aconitum napellus
Homeopathic:
Aconite
Abbreviation:
Acon
Synonyms:
Monks Hood, Aconite, Wolf's Bane, Fuzi, Monk's Blood.
(See below table for more synonyms)

2. Source & History

The palnt is rather sinister and suggestive of death with a forbidding appearance, menacing hue and love for shady, dark and damp places. It is said to be Britain's most poisonous plant.
From the root upwards all parts of the plant contain aconitine alkaloids resulting in the whole plant being used in tincture preparation.

3. Mentals & Generals

Anxious Fear 
Anticipatory anxiety
Fright, Shock, Trauma
Panic attacks

4. Particulars

Conditions as a result of shock
One cheek red the other pale
Bitter taste in mouth
Great thrist for cold drink
Sudden onset of respiratory symptoms (flu, bronchitis, pneumonia)
Sudden onset of angina, myocardial infarction

            <     5. Modalities     >

Cold & wind
Evening, night
Stuffy room

Open air

6. Keywords

Sudden
Fright/ fear/ anxiety
Colds
Fever
Red/ hot
Headache

7. Clinicals

Anxiety conditions
First stages of respiratory symptoms
Inital first aid remedy for heart

8. Constitutional Prescribing

This is generally regarded as a rapid action remedy with an activity span of only a few hours. Consequently there is no Constitutional application.

9. Relationships

Activity:
up to 8 hrs
Affinities:
Arn, Ars, Bell, Bry, Canth, Cham, Coff, Croc, Dul, Graph, Lyc, Merc, Millef, Nux-v, Op, Phos, Phos-ac, Puls, Rhus-t, Rut, Sep, Sulph, Valer, Verat. 
Complements:
Arn, Coff Sul
Inimicals:
-
Remedies that Follow Well
Abrot, Arn, Ars, Bell, Bry, Cact, Calc-c, Cocc, Canth, Coff, Hep-s, Ipec, Kali-bro, Merc, Puls, Rhus-t, Sep, Spig, Spong, Sul, Sil.

10. Posology

Trauma 10M - repeat frequently
Physical 200C - repeat frequently
Click More button
More Button
Click More button below for computer software posology programme 
More Button

11. Further Information

MoreButton
Click More abovr for Classical information
Sylvian Cazalet Homopathe International Reversed Kent's Repertory
MoreButton
Click More above for Contemporary information 

         More Synonyms:-  
Aconite feroz,  Aconite maralobo,  Aconite saludable,  Aconit, Aconite de flor grande,  Aconite
nepelo,  Aconitum carmichaelii,  Aconitum columbiatum Nutt,  Aconitum japonicum,  Aconitum napellus L,  Aconitum pyramidale Mill,  Aconitum reclinatum Gray,  Aconitum uncinatum,       Aconitysat, Anapello,  Anapelo,  Capilla de mono,  Delfinium, Delphinium,  Espora, 
Espora-de-jardin,  Esporiaha-de-jardin,  Haba de lobo,  Kurt,  Larkspur, Raiz del diablo,  Staggerweed,

TopButton 

Photo Aconite 
Kingdom: Plant
Latin Name: Aconitum napellus
Common Name: Monkshood
Homeopahtic
: Aconite
Return Button
to Your Benefits

Getting the Best from 
Dr Peter's 
Tabular Materia Medica

Materia Medica (MM) is Latin for medical material. MMs are a listing of remedies together with their respective symptoms and differ from Repertories which are a listing of symptoms and illnesses.

 

This Tabular MM is not presented as an exhaustive comprehensive list of all that is known about a remedy. Rather the opposite. It is intended to be used only as an aid memoire to highlight the foundation upon which by further study and experience a fuller knowledge of homoeopathics can be obtained. Consider the Tabular MM as a word picture showing a black and white sketch of the remedys main essential characteristics upon which colour, shade and tone has still be painted.

 

Remember to rank case symptoms according to their hierarchy giving first priority to
Mentals & Generals when comparing the MM remedy picture of one remedy against another.

Further information on
The Hierarchy of Symptoms

may be had by clicking
More Button

For more information about evaluating Modalities click
More Button

Remember also that you don't need to match everything listed under a remedy to benefit from the remedy. All that is required is to find the closest remedy match for those case  symptoms which rank the highest and are the most troublesome. The easiest way to find remedy matches is by Repertorisation. 

 

For more information on Repertorisation click 
More Button

Once the main case symptoms have been captured in say 4 - 6  remedies fine tune the final remedy selection manually by refering to the MM, or clicking the Further Information tabs or looking up any other approriate reference manual.  





 

Acon 2

Home | History & Basis | Homeopathics | Worldwide | Your Benefits | Your Consultation | Testimonials & Research |
Criticisms & Replies | News & Views | H4H Monographs | F.A.Q. | Links | Site Map | Who I Am | Code of Ethics | Acknowledgements | Contact